Morningside University announces May and summer 2022 graduates

May 18, 2022 • Academics, Honors & Awards, College President
Morningside student does a peace sign while entering Elwood Olsen Stadium for the 2022 commencement ceremony.
Congratulations to the Class of 2022!

196 undergraduate students and 241 graduate students graduated from Morningside University on Saturday, May 14 at the commencement ceremony held at Elwood Olsen Stadium on Morningside’s campus.

Morningside’s 2022 commencement marks the final ceremony for President John Reynders who will retire in June 2022 as the longest serving president in Morningside’s history. Reynders and Craig Struve ‘70, former chair of the Morningside University Board of Directors and longtime friend and generous supporter of the university, received honorary degrees in recognition of their years of service to the university, and President Reynders was named the first President Emeritus in Morningside’s history.

Morningside awards general honors based on undergraduate work completed at the university and according to the grade point averages (GPAs). General honors are designated as follows:

*Cum Laude (with honor) at 3.50
**Magna Cum Laude (with great honor) at 3.66
***Summa Cum Laude (with highest honor) at 3.81

The May and summer 2022 graduates are as follows:

Bachelor of Arts
Sioux City: John M. Anderson***, Nathan L. Barber, Madison R. Clayton, Gracie M. Eli*, Brenndan S. Gorski, Calissa F. Hanson***, Hannah M. Pettit, Noelle H. Rasmussen*, Brock J. Rebensdorf, Jackson G. Shaver, Georgi A. Sutton, Alexandra A. Wurth.

Iowa: Darrian W. Adkins, Hinton; Rachel A. Barto, Sergeant Bluff; Brent D. Bormann*, Moville; Tyler T. Carney*, Waukee; Olivia N. Christensen, Cedar Rapids; Leticia Del Real, Hartley; Larrisa J. Dice, Merrill; Jenna L. Dirkx**, Spencer; Ashley N. Duncan***, Lake View; Bryce J. Griffin, Council Bluffs; Blake M. Hanson, Lawton; Collin C. Hill***, Ellsworth; Braxton J. Hinders**, Carlisle; Shay M. Johnson**, Sergeant Bluff; Brody J. Kacmarynski, Spencer; Summer Y. Kramer, State Center; Payton M. Leavitt, Marcus; Jemar W. Lee***, Cedar Rapids; Jacob T. Mitchell, Holstein; Elizabeth R. Obermeier***, Indianola; Zackary G. Paulsen*, Mapleton; Dana J. Pearson, Osceola; Beverly M. Russell*, Mapleton; Jadyn S. Steffen, Remsen; Blake T. Stratton**, Moville; Breanna G. Tjebben**, Fort Dodge; Carlie E. Wilson***, Crescent.

Nebraska: Sharon R. Bassette, Winnebago; Cristal De La Torre, South Sioux City; Kayla M. Harris*, Dakota City; Kassidy J. Hart***, Omaha; Zachary T. Imig***, Gretna; Brice M. LeKics, Omaha; Quentin C. Ragland, Omaha; Claire E. Rannells Madsen, Elkhorn.

South Dakota: Zachary M. Diehl, Keystone; Laura K. Houlsworth, Dakota Dunes; Carter J. Kratz, Vermillion; William L. Mount, Burbank; Amou M. Mumm, Rapid City; Samuel J. Peterson***, Sioux Falls; Karlie D. Reagan***, Rapid City; Dalton R. Thomas, Box Elder.

Other States: Kathryn Anderson, Prior Lake, Minn.; Colton C. Crow, Chowchilla, Calif.; Jessica E. Flores, Moreno Valley, Calif.; Kimberly Murillo, Santa Ana, Calif.; Hannah L. Capps**, Placerville, Calif.; Kristine M. Honomichl, Commerce City, Colo.; Ro R. Paschal, Mancos, Colo.; Brendan M. Rorabacher, Eagle, Idaho; Torrey L. Nalls, Chicago, Ill.; Haylie N. Folsom*, Atchison, Kan.; Madeline Keating, Overland Park, Kan.; Anthony J. Franck*, Hamburg, Minn.; Ashlea A. Wolfe, Luverne, Minn.;
Colin C. Thimes, Fayetteville, N.C.; Jacob E. Taute, Cedar Park, Texas.

International: Toru Murakami***, Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan.

Bachelor of Music Education
Sioux City: Emilee A. Ketoff.

Iowa: Lincoln A. Larsen***, Hinton; Katriana J. Pottebaum***, Elkhart.

Nebraska: Rhett L. Lyon, Omaha.

Other States: Emily A. Stiernagle***, Waterville, Minn.

Bachelor of Science
Sioux City:
Miranda E. Augustine, Nathan L. Barber, Camden C. Beller, Drake C. Beller, Matthew H. Bennett, Grant W. Delperdang, Michaela M. Dieger***, Rebecca M. Dreessen**, Reannen M. Kacmarynski***, Rebekah N. Meisner*, Makayla M. Mozak***, Kristi J. Nathaniel***, Kelly A. Nguyen, Brenton K. Storm*, Madison R. Weidner***.

Iowa: Zachary A. Ambrose, Dunlap; Tristen J. Arrick, Council Bluffs; Autumn R. Aspedon*, Glenwood; Jacob G. Besh, Denver; Jade L. Besh, Paton; Madilyn J. Brown**,, Le Mars; Samantha G. Delperdang*, Sergeant Bluff; Megan L. Drey**, Early; Catelyn G Fischer***, Pierson; Zed W. Heimensen***, Rock Rapids; Marissa E. Hernandez, Clarinda; Jolene M. Horn, Des Moines; William W. Hurd*, Nemaha; Colton J. Irlbeck***, Templeton; Colvin J. Jenness, Sibley; Jocelyn M. Johnson, Pocahontas; Lauren L. Kipp***, Denver; Ashley L. Koopman***, Le Mars; Kyler D. Krieg**, Kingsley; Clayton G. Leng*, Primghar; Zachary G. Martinek, Rockwell; Jaedyn A. Mauck, Council Bluffs; Elizabeth R. Obermeier***, Indianola; Jessica A. Phipps*, Harlan; Betsy C. Ridout***, Ankeny; Laura E. Rix***, Sioux Rapids; Morgan B. Roberts, Spencer; Taylor A. Rodenburgh*, Sioux Center; Colby M. Seuntjens*, Danbury; Allison L. Sheets***, Lawton; Chloe A. Slaughter, Rock Valley; Brianna R. Sleezer***, Cherokee; Yuan Y. Wen***, Sergeant Bluff; Tyler H. Wingert, Holstein; Dillon G. Wiser*, Glenwood; Josie D. Wiser*, Glenwood.

Nebraska: Cade L. Berendes, Omaha; Trey D. Brown, Gretna; Elexia M. Gill**, Jackson; Tenly C. Hansen***, York; Kenzie K. Homan**, Omaha; Jeremiah J. Horacek*, Kearney; Zachary T. Imig***, Gretna; Logan J. McGill, Omaha; Alexander J. Ogorzaly, Omaha; Beau J. Panzer, Lincoln; Mark S. Roy***, Omaha; Rogelio A. Salcedo, South Sioux City; Trevor M. Siroky**, David City; Kristia L. Slowman, Winnebago; Hannah M. Stock*, Bellevue; Matthew J. Strecker, Columbus; Kelsey J. Toomey**, Lincoln; Tyler A. Vavrina**, Linwood.

South Dakota: Emily R. Duffek**, Tabor; Ryder L. Gary, Rapid City; Marissa A. Herll, Brandon; Jordan D. Kyle, Sioux Falls; Tori L. Misiaszek*, Mitchell.

Other States: Karissa J. Stancato, Glendale, Ariz.; Faustino R. Barroso, Santa Ana, Calif.; Kaelyn K. Giefer***, Denver, Colo.; Lindi D. Pojar***, Windsor, Colo.; Seth T. Sheppard, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Sarah K. Finn***, Port Richey, Fla. Gage R. Dewsbury***, Boise, Idaho; Sabrina E. Creason***, Shawnee Mission, Kan.; Aaron R. Robinson, Overland Park, Kan.; Shelain N. Lewis***, Crosby, Minn.; Amber N. Stone*, Cedar, Minn.; Braden T. Drehle, Montrose, Mo.; Gabriel R. DeLeo*, Corvallis, Mont.; Tyler J. Godown*, Las Vegas, Nev.; Ronald A. DeFauw, Rock Springs, Wyo.; Jorja N. Gable, Bondurant, Wyo.; James E. Spicer***, Rock Springs, Wyo.

International: Noah V. Aniser***, Kempten, Germany; Laia Badosa***, Porqueres, Spain; Giuseppe I. Del Rio Broggi, Lima, Peru; Jonathan R. Douglas, Newcastle Upon Tyne, England; Noah J. Jorritsma, Leipzig, Germany; Alexander D. Milligan, Hexham, England; Maria J. Nava Lopez**, Monterrey, Mexico; Nicolo Renzi***, Rome, Italy; Tobias Sadler***, Augsburg, Germany; Samuel J. Storey, Hampshire, England; Maria J. Zorrilla Rodriguez, Coahuila, Mexico.

Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Sioux City:
Debora T. Allard**, Alexis F. Henneous.

Iowa: Drew T. Binning**, Storm Lake; Sarah J. Butcher*, Avoca; Alayna K. Castillo*, Denison; Sidney J. Cross**, Clarion; Emalee A. Fundermann, Anthon; Jatelyn S. Jessen**, Battle Creek; Karoline J. Klingensmith***, Lester; JoHannah M. McKibben***, Mapleton; McKenna B. Nielsen**, Audubon; Lauren F. Rohwer***, Aurelia.

Nebraska: Allysa L. Bonneau***, Lyons; Melat T. Muzollo, South Sioux City; Haley E. Potthoff***, McCook; Megan A. Thole, Lincoln.

South Dakota: Rachel L. Barkema**, Sioux Falls; Madisyn M. Heeren*, McCook Lake.

Other States: Braden C. Smutz, Lake Stevens, Wash.

Master of Arts in Teaching
Sioux City:
Mara J. Amsberry, Molly J. Beauchene, Erin C. Daugherty, Jessica E. Fielding, Anthony W. Henriks, Lachel R. Jung, Michael J. Lamoreux, Austin M. Lefler, Stephanie M. Paul, Andrew T. Paulsen, Samantha J. Treglia, Jaime R. Webb.

Iowa: Kara M. Agyekum, Cedar Rapids; Hannah J. Al-Mazroa, Dike; Micaela C. Alexander, North Liberty; Michael R. Appel, Marshalltown; Chelsy Arnold, Chariton; Mandi S. Assmann, Panama; Kelsey Assmann, Woodbine; Rachel C. Barkema, Ankeny; Jessica M. Bergman, West Des Moines; Bobbie M. Billings, Ida Grove; Molly J. Bjustrom, Whittemore; Meggan M. Block, Ocheyedan; Brylee A. Boetger, Hinton; Andrea M. Bouma, West Des Moines; Michelle M. Brackemyer, West Des Moines; Kjerstin D. Brandt, Algona; Russell A. Braun, Adel; Bailey N. Brockhouse, Davenport; Cheraine Bromander, Sloan; Emily J. Buech Schulz, Miles; Frances W. Burd, Hospers; Joshua D. Burk, Boone; Erin C. Burns, Council Bluffs; Natalie Campbell, Cedar Rapids; Ranee D. Carter, Des Moines; Heidi R. Childs, Solon; Stephanie K. Coalbank, Albia; Amy Cooper, Monroe; MacKenzie L. Davidson, Ames; Elaina L. Deadrick, Van Meter; Mardith DeGroote, New Hartford; Kristine Dixon, Cedar Rapids; Jessica L. Dusek, Fruitland; Jaime E. Dye, Marion; Mark W. Edmondson, Council Bluffs; Nicole M. Eick, Waverly; Jennifer L. Eubanks, Zearing; Casey J. Even, West Des Moines; Rachel N. Faga, Council Bluffs; Clay D. Finley, Dubuque; Angela Fischer, Waterloo; Jacob Fishell, Marion; Tara Flowers, Rockwell City; Shayna N. Ford, Ankeny; Aimee Forgie, Washington; Mady J. Foster, North Liberty; Pamela J. Freeseman, Grundy Center; Hailey M. Gage, Waucoma; Tiffani D. Garrelts, Grimes; Malaina Gerke, State Center; Elizabeth R. Gerstenkorn, Waterloo; Julie A. Giblin, Brooklyn; Erika Goulden, Cedar Falls; Valorie E. Grundmeier, Pleasant Hill; Andrea Haaland, Waverly; Brock C. Haas, Dubuque; Macy M. Hallinan, Waukee; Mikayla R. Hamad, Cedar Rapids; James D. Harris, Coralville; Emilie M. Hein, Bennett; Angeleah M. Hoefling, Remsen; Seth W. Hundley, Cedar Falls; Seth D. Ickowitz, North Liberty; Alexander Iosbaker, North Liberty; Rebecca L. Jackson, Auburn; Jill N. Jacobs, Clarksville; Taylor E. Jansen, Lawton; Julie Jessen, Iowa City; Alexis M. Johnson, Pleasant Hill; Olivia Jorgensen, Hudson; Reid Kaalberg, Tiffin; Mindy A. Kamp, Worthington; Mallory Kane, Ames; Brett C. Kanselaar, Ottumwa; Kayleen L. Keehner, DeWitt; Delaney S. Keitel, Iowa City; Holly Klein, Dubuque; Molly F. Kruse, Le Mars; Andrew A. Kurimski, Polk City; David C. Lakin, Eldridge; Daren Lambert, Kalona; Patrick J. Lampe, Cedar Rapids; Shalyn C. Larson, Cedar Rapids; Paul Leathers, Davenport; Josie K. Lee, Bettendorf; Madeline Leyden, Ankeny; Alissa A. Lichty, Cresco; Maggie L. Lloyd, Sheldon; Ryan B. Lohman, Perry; Amanda Matus, Anamosa; Sydney M. McDermott, Coralville; Erik C. McGee, Oskaloosa; Melanie D. McGill, Donnellson; Kelsey A. Mead, Clarinda; Corey M. Meyer, Altoona; Cassie K. Miller, Maquoketa; Lisa M. Mitchell, Cherokee; Jamie E. Mnayer, Cedar Rapids; Joe K. Mnayer, Cedar Rapids; Kayla E. Mobley, Randalia; Danielle K. Montgomery, Marshalltown; Rene L. Moore, Guttenberg; Haley M. Morris, Grimes; Taylor M. Mulvihill, Le Mars; Taryn Mussehl, Muscatine; Megan E. Myers, Arcadia; Terrence Nielsen, West Des Moines; Rebecca M. Onken, Asbury; Kara C. Overton, Houghton; Mackenzie P. Paris, Boone; Matt F. Paulus, New Hampton; Kate E. Peiffer, Marion; Danielle M. Peterson, Wapello; Kimberly Prendergast, Oskaloosa; Jenna M. Prier, New Vienna; Jordan Printy, Marion; Erin R. Raney, Coralville; Taylor M. Reinke-Tuel, Council Bluffs; Nichole L. Reiter, Granger; Judith A. Richardson, Council Bluffs; Ashley Rodgers, Marshalltown; Janessa K. Rosebeck, West Des Moines; Kaitlin Schlegel, Cedar Falls; Stacey M. Schmiederer, Davenport; Taylor Schmit, Epworth; Hannah M. Schneider, Dubuque; Heather E. Schramm, Centerville; Morgan T. Skinner, Sergeant Bluff; Jenna J. Slocum, Dunkerton; Krista J. Smith, Decorah; Nicole Smith, Indianola; Karalee K. Smith, Iowa City; Sara L. Sparks, Ottumwa; Kelsey Speer, Huxley; Emily J. Spencer, Albia; Katie Spooner, Elkhart; Casey J. Stephens, Pleasant Hill; Madison L. Sterry, Woodward; Teryn J. Stigers, Durant; Charlene L. Tracy, Onslow; Anthony E. Troyna, Urbana; Linda J. Urbas, Milo; Dana L. Van Otegham, Victor; Mackenzie K. Van Zante, Altoona; Jamie A. Viner, Peosta; Drew A. Vitale, Iowa City; Robin N. West, Ankeny; Mark R. West, Dubuque; Sara L. White, Lawton; Amber A. Whitney, Denver; Staci M. Winborn, Jewell; Ashley K. Winter, Clinton; Jennifer J. Wolff, Pleasantville; Amanda J. Yeoman, Fort Dodge; Ashton Yossi, Waukee; Kelsea L. Young, West Des Moines; Jennifer R. Zehner, Cedar Falls; Rebecca Zirkelbach, Carlisle; Carey L. Zwaschka, Pleasant Hill.

Nebraska: Amber J. Davies, Hartington; Rebecca L. Kerber, Pierce; Krystal D. Sauser, Wallace.

Other States: Kati L Schmidt, Tonopah, Ariz.; Nicole L. Usera, Surprise, Ariz.; Eric Fitzhugh, Cocoa, Fla.; Angela M. Thomas, Colona, Ill.; Rachel B. Sutton, Owensboro, Ky.; Danielle M. LaFrenz, Kahoka, Mo.; Katrina Vaughn, Toledo, Ohio; Britney L. Schindler, Hazel Green, Wis.

Doctor of Nursing Practice
Iowa:
Lora C. Knaack, Pierson; Melanie M. Wynja, Sioux Center.

Other States: Theresa A. Cooper, Wichita, Kan.

Master of Science in Nursing
Sioux City:
Roha K. Abera, Alex M. Gerdes, Kimberly A. Hokinson, Tyler Nielsen, Ray M. Sencenbaugh.

Iowa: Emily Bowers, West Des Moines; Bridget Doeden, Ocheyedan; Brianne Felts, Hinton; Allysha A. Huddleson, Lytton; Madison Jordan, Davenport; Shae M. Kierscht, Denison; Marjory D. Koppelman, Moville; Crystal L. Minor, Rock Rapids; Kendra Peter, Carroll; Stacey R. Petersen, Le Mars; Amy J. Reafleng, Shenandoah; Michelle Reichert, Story City; Alyssa J. Sackett, Pierson; Stacy L. Schaap, Maurice; Elizabeth Stokke, Spirit Lake; Nicole M. Voigt, Sheldon.

Nebraska: Maurice E. Blackbird, Rosalie; Brittany A. Bowerman, Omaha; Jenna M. Comstock, South Sioux City; Alicia Letzring, Omaha; Logan N. Walker, Papillion; Katie M. Wictor, South Sioux City.

South Dakota: Lisa Chase, Sioux Falls; Alyssa Donat, Harrisburg; Amber Eliason, Sioux Falls; Timothy Fagerness, Sioux Falls; Willy Ann A. Garcia, North Sioux City; Sydney Guenther, Yankton; Stacy Hecht, Sioux Falls; Madison D. Jones, Claremont; Calli London, Brandon; Carol A. Schaunaman, Aberdeen; Rachel Semmler, Sioux Falls; Christina Shengnan Thury, Sioux Falls; Keylee D. Treiber, Sioux Falls; Jessica A. Yoshino, Sioux Falls.

Other States: Christina R. Carlson, La Puente, Calif.; Patricia Martinez, Caldwell, Idaho; Shannon Fry, Erie, Ill.; Ashley A. Tyler, Hoyt, Kan.; Katie Farrens, Maple Grove, Minn.; Michael Kihiu, Saint Cloud, Minn.