News

Morningside College graduates receive diplomas at commencement ceremony

May 12, 2018, in Latest News

Morningside College conferred 280 bachelor’s degrees during its 120th spring undergraduate commencement held May 12.

Morningside also awarded honorary degrees to Richard A. Waller, retired CEO and board chair of Security National Corporation in Sioux City, and Katherine M. Whatley, a senior vice president at the Council of Independent Colleges in Washington, D.C. In addition to the spring graduates, degrees were conferred upon August and December 2017 graduates, as well as students expected to graduate in August 2018.

Morningside College awards general honors based on undergraduate work completed at the college and according to the grade point averages (GPAs) designated as follows:

*Cum Laude (with honor) at 3.50

**Magna Cum Laude (with great honor) at 3.66

***Summa Cum Laude (with highest honor) at 3.81.

General honors noted are based upon GPAs as of the end of the fall 2017 semester.

The spring graduates were as follows:

Bachelor of Arts

Sioux City: Emily E. Bock***, Erick Carrillo, Tanner J. Cook, Zachary R. Davis, Avery N. Desy, Katelyn A. Goergen, Tanya Gonzalez, Nicole C. Hahn, Braden G. Hall, Hannah M. Johnson, Emily J. Knapp, Julia C. Kudrna, Allison A. Linafelter***, Sara M. Locke***, Dylan R. Malcom, Amanda N. Parr*, Kaitlyn A. Pearson, Jadelynn S. Phaly***, Jessica L. Quail, Alyssa R. Rager, Dirk R. Schmitt, Courtney E. Schulte, Solveigh M. Skarhus, Shelby A. Small, Brooke M. Smith, Reid R. Welch.

Iowa: Rachael J. Arnts***, Alta; Brandi J. Blunk, Denison; Kelsey M. Brenner**, Schaller; Jennifer R. Buyert, Sioux Center; Mattie N. Carstens, Le Mars; Johnathan K. Dieter*, Carroll; Morgan E. Gourley, Stanhope; Savannah K. Hanlin, Montrose; Megan A. Hart, Shenandoah; Selena M. Leon, Denison; Maria A. Lonsdale, Casey; Ashley M. Mace*, New Virginia; Michelle L. Mumm*, Neola; Matthew A. Nieland***, Auburn; Jesse R. Nitzschke***, Le Mars; Jace W. Neubaum***, Rockwell City; Logan A. Rozeboom**, Hartley; Nathan J. Pohl, Boone; Christina T. Vazquez***, Clive; Tanner R. Ver Steeg, Little Rock; Trevor J. Volk, Waukee.

Nebraska: DeeAnna R. Brust, Omaha; Nathan L. Caniglia**, Omaha; James E. Farnan***, Bellevue; Alexander P. Janssen, Crofton; Benjamin A. Karloff , Omaha; Trey C. Russell, Gretna; Ashton B. Schweers***, Wayne; Marie A. Sitz, O' Neill; Cassandra D. Stowe, Dakota City; Brandan J. Tighe, Dakota City.

South Dakota: Jayde D. Bergmann, Dakota Dunes; Tanner S. Broughton, Canton; Austin L. Brunick, Sioux Falls; Savannah K. Larson, Spearfish; Alexi A. Malatare, Mitchell; Daphney Q. Miller***, Sioux Falls; Madison R. Monahan, Hartford; Josie M. Obenauer, Sioux Falls; Brody C. Van Ginkel, North Sioux City.

Other states: Heather E. Eisele, Gypsum, Kan.; Jori A. Ellenbecker, Beaver Creek, Minn.; Alexander J. Eukovich**, Berwyn, Ill.; Rachel L. Henks, Lee's Summit, Mo.; Evelyn Hernandez, Santa Ana, Calif.; Madison R. Hoff**, Walnut, Calif.; Rachel P. Macias, West Covina, Calif.; Richard A. Mitchell, Bakersfield, Calif.; Sheila S. Ruiz, Santa Ana, Calif.; Vanessa Santos, Santa Ana, Calif.; Veronica L. Silva, Albert Lea, Minn.; Sondra M. Thoreson, Wausau, Wis.; Charles K. Winger, Lenexa, Kan.

International: Yuichiro Suzuki, Japan.

Bachelor of Science

Sioux City: Skyler M. Bauer, Elizabeth P. Bohlmann**, Jenna K. Bork***, Logan A. Buth***, Lauren K. Chadwick, Derek C. Delzell*, John A. Enriquez, Alexandra L. Gillette***, Tracy R. Gonzalez***, Braden G. Hall, Cody A. Hankerson*, Shaun R. Meyer*, Emma L. Miller***, Emily A. Renken**, Maddisen L. Storm***, Ashley S. Vande Stouwe*, Hanna E. Vanderloo*, Evelia Villalpando.

Iowa: Patricia N. Adams*, Council Bluffs; Derik W. Bailey***, Smithland; Elizabeth A. Boell, Carroll; Destiny K. Boettger, Sumner; Brook A. Boyd*, Goldfield; Kelsey M. Brenner**, Schaller; Holly S. Brock***, Dunlap; Lindsey E. Butler, Onawa; Erin C. Daugherty***, Massena; Johnathan K. Dieter*, Carroll; Benjamin G. Dreessen, Lawton; Jordan L. Drew, Lawton; Bennett W. Feuchtenberger***, Alvord; Steven G. Garcia, Sergeant Bluff; Sabrina M. Guerra, Red Oak; Derek G. Hall*, Harlan; Bailee N. Jernberg**, Bronson; Craig D. Jorgensen***, Sergeant Bluff; Jason A. Kenny***, Schaller; Kelsey L. Krohn**, Sergeant Bluff; Berth K. Lundula, Le Mars; Miranda D. Marks, Lawton; Andrew S. Metzger**, Rock Rapids; Hannah E. Miller*, Fort Dodge; Jacob D. Miller***, Mapleton; Alyssa J. Nehring*, Humboldt; Jace W. Neubaum***, Rockwell City; Matthew A. Nieland***, Auburn; Jacklyn C. Obermeier, Indianola; Shelby E. Petersen, Huxley; Rachel A. Potter*, Laurens; Blake F. Sappingfield, Lawton; Dayanera D. Schealler*, Kingsley; Austin L. Schmidt***, Remsen; Alexander W. Schmitz***, Carroll; Brayden M. Schurke, Denison; Courtney N. Seibold***, Hinton; Cody J. Selig*, Sergeant Bluff; Kyle L. Still, Bronson; Paige K. Versluis*, Independence; Caitlin M. Wingert**, Lawton.

Nebraska: Whitney M. Christians, Valparaiso; Derek D. Clayton, Omaha; Robert E. Edmondson, South Sioux City; Alyssa F. Ehlers***, Roseland; Christopher L. Van Horn, Blair; Joseph T. Genoways, Fort Calhoun; Brittany N. Gill*, Lincoln; Karissa J. Heckens***, Omaha; Lauren M. Lehmkuhl**, Wakefield; Jacob J. Loberg, Omaha; Ethan C. Scheffler, Monroe; Ashton B. Schweers***, Wayne; Jared E. Sorenson, Omaha; Allyssa M. Stevens***, Omaha; Claire E. Wroblewski, Gordon.

South Dakota: Myla C. Brown*, Sioux Falls; Marisa L. Christie***, Sioux Falls; Abby M. Conner, McCook Lake; Skylore K. Curry**, Elk Point; Jacob A. Green***, Sioux Falls; Savannah K. Larson, Spearfish; Niccole A. McGuire**, Rapid City; Lexa L. Rahn**, Sioux Falls; Joseph A. Schueller***, Pierre; Allison M. Sexton*, McCook Lake; Marko Spiric, Sioux Falls.

Other states: Jazmin Abarca, Santa Ana, Calif.; Oscar R. Alvarez Cancel, Arecibo, Puerto Rico; Logan C. Anderson*, Firestone, Colo.; Tyler J. Bates, Arlington, Minn.; Taylor A. DeVary, Welcome, Minn.; Tyler C. Gandy, Newport News, Va.; Laura R. Garcia, Santa Ana, Calif.; Brett D. Kies, Lees Summit, Mo.; Ryan T. Luttrell***, Steamboat Springs, Colo.; Jessica S. Paxton***, Kansas City, Kan.; Luke T. Peterson, Fairmont, Minn.; Josh A. Reed*, Arlee, Mont.; Madison S. Reynolds, Lolo, Mont.; Alexis M. Van Houten*, Kansas City, Mo.; Bradley Wolf, Bolivar, Mo.

International: Eleka E. Joseph, Antigua and Barbuda; Akshay Krishna Mejia, Peru; Li Meng, China.

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Sioux City: Shantel L Askelson, Kathryn N. Brown***, Jennifer A. Gaffney, Rachelle L. Housh, Emily A. Keane*, Leigh C. Schuldt, Megan A. Wolf.

Iowa: Meagan J. Andersen, Woodbine; Ashley E. Bredlow, Spencer; Jeffrey B. Cochran Bray, Spirit Lake; Kimberly A. Hokinson, Barnum; Shannon N. Miller***, Hinton; Kayla A. Moeller, Kingsley; Marissa J. Morenz***, Newell; Ashley R. Peterson, Alta; Abigail E. Sump, Grimes; Brian M. Vander Berg, Sheldon.

Other states: Alexandria E. Allen***, Crofton, Neb.; Madison C. Braun, Bellevue, Neb.; Mackenzie R. Cast, Dakota City, Neb.; Katherine A. Grote***, Omaha, Neb.; Madison K. Harpenau**, Omaha, Neb.; Elba Mendoza, Santa Ana, Calif.; Shae M. Kierscht, Omaha, Neb.; Torrie F. Michels***, Mitchell, S.D.

Bachelor of Music

Anna K. Zetterlund***, Keokuk, Iowa.

Bachelor of Music Education

Jacob C. Hecht***, Leavenworth, Kan.; Shaley A. McDermott***, Anthon, Iowa; Andrew T. Paulsen*, Sioux City; Joel T. Schoening, Madrid, Iowa.

The following students are expected to graduate in August 2018 and participated in the ceremonies:

Bachelor of Arts

Sioux City: Jessica L. Bennett, Jordan B. Betts, Jayce J. Frank, Lynsey M. Fuller, Maci K. Heimsoth, Zoe J. Knudsen, Chelsea S. Long.

Iowa: Sara M. Alexander, Le Mars; Joshua J. McCormick, Correctionville; Lane W. Pitt, Woodbine; Erica M. Sherman, Red Oak.

Other states:  London R. Bockenstedt, Port Orchard, Wash.; Mitchell E. Kellogg, Glendale, Calif.; Dylan C. Mersola, Sun Valley, Calif.; Brian J. Pirc, Middle Village, N.Y.; Raul J. Rivera, Vega Baja, Puerto Rico; Nathalie J. Sanchez, Bellevue, Neb.; Paul A. Tucker, Arcadia, S.C.

International: Max Hannes Kraft***, Germany.

Bachelor of Science

Sioux City: Mariah P. Allen*, Haley A. Bracht*, Davis S. Camarigg, Hayden R. Godfrey, Malcolm H. Johnson, Jade K. Nelson, Ariana A. Rogers.

Iowa: Jennifer Forristal***, Holstein; Nathan R. Glisar, Sergeant Bluff, Matthew A. Imming*, Storm Lake; Nicolas S. Lundula, Mason City; Nancy J. Medel*, Newell; Bryce A. Nielsen, Newell; Colton M. Tracy, Council Bluffs.

Other states: Trae T. Bradburn, Fort Calhoun, Neb.; Cale B. Dobson***, South Sioux City, Neb.; Mariana F. Gallardo*, South Sioux City, Neb.; Alysia A. Simunek, Sioux Falls, S.D.  

The following August or December 2017 graduates participated in the ceremonies:

Bachelor of Arts

Sioux City: Jeffrey J. Glaza, Danny A. Graves**, Theresa J. Martinez*, Benjamin D. Miller.

Iowa: Briar L. Evans, Creston; Slater J. Marshall, Wilton; Erica M. Young**, Fayette.

Other states: Jacob D. Beauchene, Rochester, Minn.; Kristen L. Campe, Fairmont, Minn.; Joseph M. Huff, Omaha, Neb.; Marcus J. Nelson, Valentine, Neb.; Joel C. Nixon, Omaha, Neb.

International: Mikoto Aiba, Japan; Joao Victor de Camargo Soares*, Brazil.

Bachelor of Science

Sioux City: Benjamin W. Albright**, Dylan R. Casper, Gregory G. Kirwan, Courtney N. Podczerwinski, Connor J. Treft, Cassidy K. Wilcke, Breanna J. Zellers***.

Iowa: Moriah L. Bohlmann**, Denison; Rachelle A. Duff, Odebolt; Caden J. McDonald, Logan; Alexis K. Miller*, Vincent; Jadyn E. Mohr*, Holstein; Erin L. Oliver, Sergeant Bluff; Joshua M. Westendorf, Onawa.

Other states: Chad L. Berg, Baldwin City, Kan.; Brent M. Curtis, Omaha, Neb.; Ellie Y. Freebern, Dakota Dunes, S.D.; Chase A. Grizzle*, Fairbury, Neb.; Colin D. Henrich, White Lake, S.D.; Taylor A. Hixson*, Sioux Falls, S.D.; Amber L. Kast, Faribault, Minn.; Lauren A. Lennon**, Dakota City, Neb.; Seth T. Roberg**, Grand Island, Neb.

International: Shigeru Tamura, Japan.

Bachelor of Music Education

Johnathon R. Bowling, Omaha, Neb.

Spring 2018 graduates recognized with special awards in their fields of study included: Kathryn N. Brown, Sioux City, Lorraine E. Knepper Award in Nursing; Madison K. Harpenau, Omaha, Neb., Provost’s Award in Professional Services; Madison R. Hoff, Walnut, Calif., Dr. B.G. Knepper Award in English; Kelsey L. Krohn, Sergeant Bluff, Iowa, Dr. Tom Curry Outstanding Business Student Award; Emily J. Knapp, Sioux City, Graduating Senior Art Award; Allison A. Linafelter, Sioux City, Montford and Gertrude Knepper Award in English; Daphney Q. Miller, Sioux Falls, S.D., Provost’s Award in Humanities; Alyssa J. Nehring, Humboldt, Iowa, Provost’s Award in Fine and Communicative Arts; Jace W. Neubaum, Rockwell City, Iowa; Lawrence Bandholz Award in Mathematical Sciences; Matthew A. Nieland, Auburn, Iowa, Provost’s Award in Natural and Mathematical Sciences; Jesse R. Nitzschke, Le Mars, Iowa, Provost’s Award in Social Sciences; Courtney N. Seibold, Hinton, Iowa, Marie Bandholz Award in Special Education; Cody J. Selig, Sergeant Bluff, Iowa, Dr. Tom Curry Outstanding Business Student Award.