News

Morningside College confers graduate degrees at commencement ceremony

June 9, 2018, in Latest News

Morningside College conferred 280 Master of Arts in Teaching degrees and 21 Master of Science in Nursing degrees during its graduate commencement held June 9.

In addition to the spring graduates, degrees were conferred upon August and December 2017 graduates, as well as students expected to graduate in August 2018.

Morningside also awarded an honorary Doctor of Humane Letters degree to Dr. Kathleen Buchheit Stowick of Mount Prospect, Ill., retired professor of nursing and former chair of the Morningside College Nursing Education Department. The honorary degree recognized Stowick for her many years of service and leadership in nursing education at Morningside.

The spring graduates were as follows:

Master of Arts in Teaching

Sioux City: Jodi L. McClendon, Christine M. Seggerman, Sarah E. Van Wyhe, Jessica D. Voigt, Sheila K. Wilkerson.

Iowa: Elizabeth Ahlers, Iowa City; Susan Arifi, Le Grand; Lisa Barillas, Clear Lake; Renee S. Beach, Dubuque; Annette D. Benedict, Storm Lake; Shelly L. Berning, Milford; Ashley Bonnet, North Liberty; Erin Brennan, Waterloo; Valerie Buehler, Fayette; Julie Buerman, Cedar Rapids; Austin E. Burkland, Ottumwa; Amanda D. Calderon, Letts; Abigail Canright, Davenport; Jacob D. Clarahan, Sergeant Bluff; Heather L. Clark, Muscatine; Heather L. Cornelius, Vail; Lindsay A. Cornick, Davenport; Sarah J. Cronin, Des Moines; Shy-Ann L. Davidson , Des Moines; Michael K. Davies, Cedar Rapids; Justin Decker, Algona; Kathleen E. Despotovich, Ankeny; Shelby Dietrich, Lake Mills; Jared K. Doolittle, Webster City; Lindsey B. Downes, Tiffin; Alicia B. Duff, Odebolt; Kayla E. Easter, Dexter; Jonathan E. Edgeton, Urbandale; Joy M. Eldridge, Spirit Lake; Emily E. Elsbernd, Calmar; Brennan L. Fischer, Rockford; William W. Folkerts, Chariton; Alexandra M Fravel, Ames; Elizabeth J. Frazier, Cedar Rapids; Amy J. Gilchrist, Bloomfield; Amanda L. Grau, Jesup; Jennifer L. Gumerov, Colfax; Jenny E. Hahn, Sigourney; Rebecca L. Hammar, Pleasant Hill; Jennifer Hammes, Marion; Amanda Harris, North Liberty; Alyssa R. Hatten, West Des Moines; Kimberly M. Henning, Waterloo; Jessica A. Hols, Glenwood; Courtney M. Hoover, Des Moines; Megan Howard, Council Bluffs; Christie Hughes, Newton; Lisa A. Hugi, Mason City; Ryan K. Hull, Le Grand; Joseph D. Hunter, Ankeny; Cathy A. Huston, Cedar Rapids; Andrea E. Hutchison, Cedar Falls; Courtney L. Jackson, De Witt; Alan D. Jenkins, Elk Horn; Kelsie A. Johnson, Cedar Rapids; Katie A. Johnson, Holstein; Erin Jones, Springville; Jasmine D. Kaskie, Le Mars; Lynn M. Kirby, Muscatine; Mallory J. Kjar, Bondurant; Danielle M. Kniep, Dubuque; Courtney Koch, Waverly; Sarah Korte, West Des Moines; Dorinda D. Krause, Estherville; Jordan R. Krueger, Lincoln; Trevor La Page, Dubuque; Kristin L. Leis, Cedar Rapids; Adam R. Liker, Windsor Heights; Cameron Little, Yale; Nicole E. Luense, North Liberty; Katie A. Malone, Dow City; Valerie Marshall, Walford; Chelsea H. May, Windsor Heights; Dana M. McAtee, Dubuque; Jami J. Miller, Wayland; Julie L. Mohlis, Waterloo; Jane A. Nady, New Virginia; Stephen J. Neuberger, Fort Dodge; Annie R. Noble, Des Moines; Kayla A. Olberding, Dubuque; Libby A. Oliver, Iowa City; Dustin R. Peska, Tama; Emily M. Petersen, Rockwell; Morgan M. Pontius, Bondurant; Meghan Price, Ankeny; Abigail L. Priebe, Britt; Jessie L. Purviance, Ankeny; Benjamin Rausch, Waukon; Jennifer M. Reiter, Cedar Falls; Lindsey Riegler, Dubuque; Michele Rozell, Akron; Sarah Rubach, West Des Moines; Amanda Russell, Oskaloosa; Tonya L. Sandersfeld, Williamsburg; Alicia M. Schaben, Clarion; John T. Schaeffer, Ankeny; Jenna M. Schmidt, Cedar Falls; Sharon L. Schumann, Davenport; Sara Schutte, Manchester; Natalie J. Shaffer, Marion; Rachel M. Shumaker, Marion; Sarah M. Spooner, Cedar Rapids; Lisa Stephenson, Manson; Brian M. Stubbs, Pleasantville; Sadie C. Terpstra-Schwab, Cedar Falls; Lee A. Thomsen, Cedar Rapids; Kate A. Troskey, Marshalltown; Annmarie O. Ulrich, Riverdale; Lisa M. Van Kooten, Leighton; Ashley E. Verdinez, Marshalltown; Sheila M. Vitek, Marshalltown; Carol A. Wallace, Menlo; Katelyn C. Warnke, Holstein; Kylie N. Werden, Newton; Justin M. White, Newton; Sasha A. Wieth, Eagle Grove; Michelle M. Willett, Otho; Valarie D. Wollner, Mason City; Quinn Woodhouse, Des Moines; Shannon R. Zeutenhorst, Ankeny; Meigan M. Zimmerman, Waterloo.

Other states: Chelsey M. Coverdale, Sioux Falls, S.D.; Sarah Lach, Papillion, Neb.; Colleen M. Naccarato, Wilmington, Del.; Augusto E. Ortiz de Villate, Derby, Kan.; Teressa Schlieman, Detroit Lakes, Minn.; Christine F. Smalley, Glenwood Springs, Colo.; Richard A. Teske Jr, Pierz, Minn.; Abbey L Vandendooren, Thomson, Ill.

Master of Science in Nursing

Sioux City: Michaela K. Anderson, Maria A. Azpeitia, Selena J. Meacham, Melissa A. Miller.

Iowa: Tyler A. Arensdorf, Iowa City; Stephaney L. Eckhart, Dexter; Debbie L. Fletcher, Sergeant Bluff; Joy L. Larsen, Bettendorf; Kara J. Reis, Waukee; Joshua P. Steinberg, Grafton; Rebecca A. Stoltz, Hartley.

Other states: Heidi L. Braunschweig, North Sioux City, S.D.; Katherine E. Ericson; Alcester, S.D.; Marla J. Irish, Omaha, Neb.; Holly J. Lorenzen, Albuquerque, N.M.; Angela M. Madsen, Elkhorn, Neb.; Nicole M. Mausbach, Fremont, Neb.; Michelle L. Weber, Eagan, Minn.; Spencer Zimmerman, Omaha, Neb.

The following students are expected to graduate in August 2018 and participated in the ceremonies:

Master of Arts in Teaching

Sioux City: Adam M. Jerome, Jocelyn D. Perryman Johnson.

Iowa: Jodi Baker, Hull; Stephany L. Becker, Hinton; Kindra M. Black, Urbandale; Elly A. Boeckman, Ames; Jamie M. Campbell, Des Moines; Kimberly Casey, Des Moines; Kristina Chilton, Hastings; Gayle A. Ciechanowski, Alta; Alyssa R. Coopman, Dyersville; Chelsey A. Danielson, Callender; Melissa J. Davis, Cedar Rapids; Allison L. Day, Mason City; Megan A. Dodd, Garner; Devin P. Dolleslager, Davenport; Brett D. Ehlers, Oelwein; Pamela A. Hayden, Des Moines; Dakota K. Laidig, Tiffin; Melissa S. Loving, Webb; Emily A. Maddox, Anamosa; Kelli Meyers, Palo; Rebecca M Nicholson, Storm Lake; Heather A. Plathe, Le Mars; Kirstie Ron, Fort Dodge; Justin P. Sharp, Chariton; Patricia Sharp, Chariton; Kimberly M. Shields, Carroll; Bethany R. Short, Ottumwa; Heather R. Tjelmeland-Stewart, Oxford; Amber A. Uhl, Mapleton; Heidi Vanden Top, Sioux Center; Mayra A. Velazquez Jaime, Denison; Mallory M. Wilson-Anderson, Spencer.

Master of Science in Nursing

Amy Feddersen, Lawton, Iowa; Josh Sorenson, McKinney, Texas.

The following are August or December 2017 graduates:

Master of Arts in Teaching

Sioux City: Kirsten M. Fiegel, Adrienne Haskell, Jodi K. Juhnke.

Iowa: Jennifer M. Arkland, Carroll; LaRae D. Arment, Toddville; Teresa J. Bach, Granger; Kelly Bailey, Marion; Abby C. Ball, Peosta; Melissa J. Bishop, Cedar Rapids; Haley Bishop, Centerville; Kelcey Bjerke, Indianola; Lacey M. Bleich, Waukee; Benjamin Bormann, North Liberty; Casey W. Bouska, Ridgeway; Sarah M. Boyer, Cedar Rapids; Kendra M. Braucher, Story City; Autumn J. Brown, Fairfield; Elizabeth R. Buchholtz, Des Moines; Laura L. Burchett, North Liberty; Abigail Carlson, Early; Jodie S. Coleman, Danville; Melissa L. Coleman, Mount Pleasant; Jami L. Daniel, Indianola; Sarah J. DeAngelo, Des Moines; Jesse W. DeGeest, Altoona; Marissa Dideriksen, Waverly; Jesse F. DiLorenzo, Oxford; John C. Doely, Spencer; David O. Doely, Stuart; Angela R. Duffy, Moville; Michael A. Each, Ankeny; Julie Elliott, Perry; Elaine T. Erickson, Dubuque; Molly M. Ferrell, Webster City; Tess E. Fieldsend, Des Moines; Louie Fischer IV, Dubuque; Danielle J. Flores, Creston; Chelsy J. Goedken, Dubuque; Lindsey L. Good, Clive; Samantha J. Gordon, Waukee; Patricia M. Hall, Forest City; Dirk L. Hansen, Paullina; KateLynn Hartman, Clinton; Garrett Hawkins, West Des Moines; Scott P. Hazen, Glenwood; Kory J. Hermsen, Alta; Jennifer J. Hirschman, Waterloo; Olivia E. Hocker, Williamsburg; Elise M. Hoff, Dubuque; Brittany A. Holt, Quasqueton; Taylor A. Hopkins, Waterloo; Laura K. Horton, Garden Grove; Holly A. Husman, Aurelia; Megan E. Immel, Evansdale; Anne M. Ironside, Cedar Rapids; Thomas B. Isaacson, Bettendorf; Kelci L. Jahnel, Rowley; Nichole L. Jenkins, Clinton; Wendy Johnston, Waterloo; Amanda C. Kabrick, Ames; Lisa A. Kass, Dyersville; Andrew R. Krischel, Des Moines; Marla Layton, Polk City; Vanessa A. Leavitt, Davenport; Ashton J. Linnell, Amana; Daniel Lopez, Lakeside; Nicholas J. Ludwig, Waterloo; Amanda L. Marks, Dubuque; Jennifer T. Martino, Jefferson; Kelly A. Maymon, Schaller; Tiffany K. Menke, Mt. Pleasant; Amanda L. Mitchell, Des Moines; Kelly L. Mitchell, Independence; Stephanie D. Moeller, Waterloo; Selena R. Montag, Boone; Theresa J. Moore, Grimes; Rhonda L. Myrvik, West Branch; Hilary R. Nekvinda, Lisbon; Katrina D. Newkirk-Brown, Cedar Rapids; Chelsea M. Ohloff, Allison; Eric J. Pagel, Maxwell; Kelli J. Palcic, Adel; Bethany J. Panther, Waterloo; Jennifer R. Parman, Moorland; Nicole M. Partlow, Bondurant; Andrew G. Portzen, Dubuque; Stacy L. Portzen, Dubuque; Michael S. Reinholdt, Bettendorf; Brittany N. Rouze, Albia; Sarah Russell, Monticello; Corey D. Rutherford, Vincent; Chelsea Rutter, Madrid; Wendy J. Sabatino, Story City; Amber Salazar, Bondurant; Kristel R. Saxton, Coralville; Whitney Segebart, Denison; Katalin Somerville, Center Junction; Zachary S. Steinhoff, Fort Dodge; Leah J. Tanney, Waterloo; Kelly J. Tate, Laurens; Kristy A. Thill, Dubuque; Ammie R. Trumpold, Oxford; Adam R. Vaughn, Winterset; Klynt R. Weber, Sigourney; Kristen N. Whipps Schrock, Dike; Eric T. Whitcome, Waverly; Nicholas J. Willenborg, Waverly; Melissa Williams, Marion; Elizabeth A. Wright, Wyoming.

Other states: Laura R. Beaver, Lenexa, Kan.; Kelsey B. Carqueville, Bloomington. Ill.; Alyson Collins, Elkhorn, Wis.; Deborah C. Funk, Harrisburg, Pa.; Rebecca J. Hier, Papillion, Neb.; Amy M. Price, Carrollton, Texas; Rhonda K. Stacey, Bellevue, Neb.; Sarah A. Szaltis Kulp, Monmouth, Ill.