News

Morningside College announces fall semester Dean’s List

January 5, 2018, in Latest News

Morningside College Provost Dr. William C. Deeds recently announced the 406 students named to the Dean’s List for the fall semester of the 2017-2018 academic year. The Dean’s List recognizes students who achieve a 3.67 grade point average or better and complete at least 12 credits of coursework with no grade below a “C-.”

The following students named to the Dean’s List achieved a 4.0 grade point average:

Sioux City – Benjamin Albright, Samantha Anderson, Elizabeth Bohlmann, Jenna Bork, Deborah Cvrk, Cale Dobson, Alexandra Gillette, Tracy Gonzalez, Danny Graves, Sidney Hildahl, Abby Koch, Hayley Lange, Sara Larson, Shaina Le, Katie McClintock, Mario Melo, Kaitlyn Pearson, Jadelynn Phaly, Emily Renken, Gabrielle Roe, Brooke Smith, Haylee Twillman, Alex Watkins, Chloe Wetzbarger and Breanna Zellers.

Iowa – Rebekah Mayer, Albert City; Danielle Plathe, Algona; Rachael Arnts, Alta; Bennett Feuchtenberger, Alvord; Matthew Nieland, Auburn; Alexander Schmitz and Emma Schmitz, Carroll; Adam Burger, Cedar Rapids; Chrissa Deeds, Correctionville; Hope Philbrick, Council Bluffs; Moriah Bohlmann, Denison; Andrea Medinger, Dubuque; Holly Brock, Dunlap; Samantha Umberger, Glenwood; Brook Boyd, Goldfield; Jackson Rude, Granger; Ryan Stoll, Granville; Derek Hall and Rebecca Hanson, Harlan; Logan Rozeboom, Hartley; Shannon Miller and Courtney Seibold, Hinton; Ethan Wyant, Jesup; Anna Zetterlund, Keokuk; Abigail Sitzmann, Kingsley; Benjamin Dreessen and Caitlin Wingert, Lawton; Paige Lansink, Manilla; Timothy Sibbel, Manning; Marissa Ferris and Jacob Miller, Mapleton; Sheila Roop, Marcus; Niccole Wolken, Marshalltown; Erin Daugherty, Massena; Kelsey Polkinghorn, Moville; Michelle Mumm, Neola; Maggie Ganley, New Market; Bryce Nielsen, Newell; Clare Kortlever, Orange City; Sierra Mitchell, Pleasant Hill; Austin Schmidt and Levi Schmidt, Remsen; Andrew Metzger and Alison Wright, Rock Rapids; Jace Neubaum, Rockwell City; Jessica Johnson, Kelsey Krohn, Katelyn Miller, Jacob Sandoz and Cody Selig, Sergeant Bluff; Derik Bailey, Smithland; Sara Bauermeister, Spencer; Joey Volquartsen, Stanton; Elvis Castro, Storm Lake; Alexis Miller, Vincent; and Melissa Pauley, Woodbine.

Nebraska – Klayton Nordeen, Alliance; Devin Soll, Bancroft; Caitlin Makovicka, Ceresco; Kenny Osten, Columbus; Colton Foxhoven and Kendy Kube, Crofton; Levi Davidson and Lauren Lennon, Dakota City; Macie Moore, Elkhorn; Rebecca Riley, Gothenburg; Kevin Hancock, Grand Island; Zachary Imig, Gretna; Mason Hahne and Jenna Heine, Hartington; Kayla Johnson, Lincoln; Madison Dotzler, Katherine Grote, Karissa Heckens, Alexandra Homan, Hanna Momsen, Teresa Renze and Maureen Voller, Omaha; Reid Jurgensmeier, Wahoo; and Ashton Schweers, Wayne.

South Dakota – Emily Thompson, Brandon; Kali Hill, Buffalo Gap; Skylore Curry, Elk Point; Courtney Hoogland, Huron; Niccole McGuire, Rapid City; and Jacob Green, Taylor Hixson and Alexandra Nelson, Sioux Falls.

Other states – Bailey Powers, Chino Hills, Calif.; Madison Hoff, Walnut, Calif.; Steven Gustafson, Arvada, Colo.; Logan Anderson, Firestone, Colo.; Nathan Bridgmon Fuller, Fort Collins, Colo.; Jason Latta, Greeley, Colo.; Ryan Luttrell, Steamboat Springs, Colo.; James Aschenbrenner, Westminster, Colo.; Courtney Podczerwinski, Algonquin, Ill.; Jessica Paxton, Kansas City, Kan.; Ally Hecht, Lansing, Kan.; Kailyn Robert, Osage City, Kan.; Jacob Katzer and Joel Katzer, Wellsville, Kan.; Allyson Dudley, Andover, Minn.; Abigail Fitzgerald, Fairmont, Minn.; Elizabeth Thies, Green Isle, Minn.; Derrick Johnson, Plymouth, Minn.; Josh Reed, Arlee, Mont.; Marianna Pizzini, Helena, Mont.; Timothy Cohoon, Buffalo, Wyo.; and Michael Yeradi, Wright, Wyo.

Other countries – Li Meng, China; Samuel Padilla Castro, Colombia; Merle Bublitz, Tim Erdmann, Pascal Kutschera, Tobias Schomerus and Sebastian Schoon, Germany; Shun Terasawa, Japan; Emma Darragh, Northern Ireland; Ivana Knapp, Switzerland; and Engels Perez Boscan, Venezuela.

The following students also appear on the Dean’s List:

Sioux City – Victoria J. Anderson, Jessica M. Becker, Jordan B. Betts, Emily E. Bock, Rebecca J. Brophy, Heather L. Carpenter, Grant W. Delperdang, Derek C. Delzell, Tanya Gonzalez, Kylee R. Goodvin, Matthew J. Hermelbracht, Alexis R. Hettinger, Lorelee S. Jerez, Hannah M. Johnson, Gregory G. Kirwan, Hunter L. Knox, Allison A. Linafelter, Reilly S. Mahon, Jennifer M. Mansfield, Wyatt W. Mounts, Nicholas M. Nieman, Connor J. Niles, Miranda M. Norris, Austin T. Norton, Andrew T. Paulsen, Paige F. Rodawig, Madelynn L. Schwerin, Emma N. Sonier, Alexis M. Stolen, Sveinn M. Storm, Maddisen L. Storm, Teresa S. Sutton, Connor J. Treft, Jacob D. Wiley, Rylie M. Zyzda.

Iowa – Skyler A. Briggs and Casey R. Wall, Akron; Jonathan N. Covert, Algona; Shawnae F. Van Veldhuizen, Alvord; Shaley A. McDermott, Anthon; Mariah P. Allen, Aurelia; Ashlyn E. Heilig and Grace L. Russmann, Avoca; Morgan A. Rosenboom, Boyden; Rease L. Snyder, Breda; Bailee N. Jernberg, Bronson; Summer A. Struve, Carlisle; Dayton L. Ross, Jacob M. Schaefer, Shaela L. Tiefenthaler, Carroll; Rylee G. Frake, Cedar Rapids; Megan E. Bush, Cleghorn; Christina T. Vazquez, Clive; Karsten D. Anneling, Coralville; Shea A. Patterson and Cassandra J. Warner, Council Bluffs; Seth R. Maitlen and Rachel M. Shepherd, Creston; Logan A. Buth, Danbury; Courtney L. Klocke, Dedham; Rae S. Clinkenbeard and Tara R. Meinen, Denison; Mikaela C. Livengood, Eagle Grove; Carter J. Thill, Elk Run Heights; Tyler J. Haberman, Fairbank; Grace J. Meyer, Fonda; Lydia N. Schwartz, Forest City; Alexandrea S. Paulson, Fort Dodge; Lindsey C. Smith, Glidden; Damon C. Struve, Granville; Jordyn A. Moser, Harlan; Kenna N. Rieck, Hartley; Mikayla A. George, Brianna N. Vaught, Hinton; Jadyn E. Mohr, Holstein; Kyla J. Stallmann, Hospers; Alyssa J. Nehring, Humboldt; Paige K. Versluis, Independence; Justine M. Lawson, Jefferson; Bryce A. Winters, Jesup; Gage T. Fenton, Keokuk; Colton M. Clark and Dayanera D. Schealler, Kingsley; Taylor J. Duncan, Lake View; Rachel A. Potter, Laurens; Haley J. Jungers, Kyle R. Kommes, Nicole M. Koopman, Nickolas B. Madsen, Tyler S. Paulson, Krista S. Zenk, Le Mars; Aurora J. Arevalo, Lenox; Devon L. Payne, Manly; Hannah L. Sibbel, Manning; Anne M. Weber, Mapleton; Jacob G. Holck, Merrill; Alexandra J. Mankle, Milford; Nancy J. Medel, Newell; Rachelle A. Duff, Odebolt; Lindsey E. Butler, Samantha D. Knight, Jocelyn S. Murray, Amanda N. Parr, Onawa; Alyssa H. Vander Stelt and Daniel J. Ver Steeg, Orange City; Melanie H. Enloe, Ottumwa; Natalie J. Lambert, Paton; Hailey R. Iwen, Rock Rapids; Lucas J. Farrington, Rockwell City; Nicole S. Langbein, Sac City; Megan L. Kroese, Sanborn; Jason A. Kenny, Schaller; Trey A. Kluender, Schleswig; Dylan J. Bade, Sara C. Jaques, Erin L. Oliver, Devin K. Phaly, Shane J. Roeder, Sarah C. Sadler, Morgan T. Skinner, Michal W. Widjaja, Emily D. Widman, Sergeant Bluff; Logan E. Roberts, Shenandoah; Cassidy R. Christy and Mackenzie L. Johnson, Spencer; Hunter D. Davis, Spirit Lake; Destiny K Boettger, Sumner; Brody C. Egger and Kathryn M. Schmidt, Urbandale; Cade B. Herrig, Wall Lake; Kelsey A. Diggins, Whittemore; Megan K. Maaske, Woodbine.

Nebraska – Laura J. Peters, Ainsworth; James E. Farnan, Bellevue; Mara J. Amsberry, Brynlee K. Loptin and Riley J. Rischling, Bennington; Garrit D. Shanle, Columbus; Alexandria E. Allen and Katelyn R. Stewart, Crofton; Brandan J. Tighe, Dakota City; Andria E. Hays, Elkhorn; Abby M. Drieling, Emerson; Krista G. Zavadil, Fordyce; Seth T. Roberg, Grand Island; Nicole I. Dillin, Hastings; Brenna E. Doeschot, Hickman; Jared A. Martin, Humphrey; Kianna R. Kramper, Jackson; Audra C. Corbit, Laurel; Robert J. Els, Taylor F. Van Vliet, Lincoln; Tiara R. Hopp, Norfolk; Brittany N. Fleming, Eric M. Hiatt, William S. Jackson III, Lauren M. Summers, Nicole K. Yablonski, Omaha; Kendra C. Kozisek, O'Neill; Jessica K. Walker, Plattsmouth; Madison J. Reed, Pleasant Dale; Dylan E. Loberg and Drew L. Loberg, Randolph; Lizbeth A. Miller, Roca; Alyssa F. Ehlers, Roseland; Alexandra K. George, Seward; Allison A. Agee, Kaitlyn M. Agee, Alex M. Borchers, Robert E. Edmondson, South Sioux City; Samantha J. Stodola, Stanton; Madyson M. Maly, Wahoo; Lane A. Eggen, Waterloo; Tayte B. Hansen, York.

South Dakota – Molly J. McInnis, Beresford; Jessica L. Higgins, Brandon; Tristan E. Beaulieu, Elle C. Berger, Jared M. Jochum, Trenton J. Solsma, Dakota Dunes; Joshua D. Brown, Dell Rapids; Lukas J. Forsling, Elk Point; Travis M. Metzger, Garretson; Rodney T. Vosika, Gregory; Madison R. Monahan, Hartford; Allison M. Sexton, McCook Lake; Benjamin D. Hieb and Torrie F. Michels, Mitchell; Paytn F. Harmon, Piedmont; Oceanna E. Brenden, Melody L. Culbertson, Morgan A. McLaughlin, Rapid City; Myla C. Brown, Marisa L. Christie, Madison K. LeGrand, Amber L. Obenauer, Cameron T. Peterson, Lexa L. Rahn, Sioux Falls; Jaclyn M. Arens and Danielle M. Beckmann, Yankton.

Other states – Dylan C. Armstrong, Riley H. Custer, Tanner J. Haeberle, Gilbert, Ariz.; Lauryn A. Baehr, Mesa, Ariz.; Kathryn N. Brown, Lodi, Calif.; Tracey A. Edwards, Ojai, Calif.; Jazmin Abarca, Evelyn Hernandez, Heidi P. Ley, Julio D. Torres, Santa Ana, Calif.; Nichole I. Oberfoell, Brighton, Colo.; Jessyca R. Huff, Castle Rock, Colo.; Alyssa R. Miller and Jordan M. Epp, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Bryanna K. Pulling, Highlands Ranch, Colo.; Caleb M. Ott, Westminster, Colo.; Amy E. Carothers, Fort Myers, Fla.; Cody A. Hankerson, Jacksonville, Fla.; Ryan W. Gossett, Champaign, Ill.; Adam C. Carlson, Baldwin City, Kan.; Heather E. Eisele, Gypsum, Kan.; Jacob C. Hecht, Leavenworth, Kan.; Charles K. Winger, Lenexa, Kan.; Veronica L. Silva, Albert Lea, Minn., Jori A. Ellenbecker, Beaver Creek, Minn.; Kristen L. Campe, Fairmont, Minn.; Amber L. Kast, Faribault, Minn.; Cassandra R. Huiras, Hopkins, Minn.; Rachel C. DeJong, Leota, Minn.; Anna C. Uehling, Nicollet, Minn.; Mitchell H. Fulton, Wabasso, Minn.; Bradley Wolf, Bolivar, Mo.; Emma L. Miller, Corder, Mo.; Alexis M. Van Houten, Kansas City, Mo.; Jory A. Opp, Glendive, Mont.; Thomas W. Croskrey, Great Falls, Mont.; Madison S. Reynolds, Lolo, Mont.; Cayden S. Hare, Jamestown, N.D.

Other countries – Artur Borges Pereira, Joao Victor de Camargo Soares, Arthur Closs Fanfa Ribas, Filipe Wolff Christiano, Brazil; Julius Fassbinder, Max Hannes Kraft, Usame Suud, David N. Swerev, Elias Thurigen, Germany; Kazune Oguro, Miyu Okada, Yuichiro Suzuki, Japan; Jorge Loredo Duran, Mexico; Akshay Krishna Mejia and Rashmi Krishna Mejia, Peru; Ferran Cortilla I Mas, Jose L. Gaal Rondon, Jesus A. Sanz Garcia, Spain; Joschua Schanda, Switzerland; Luis German Gonzalez Chacon, Valentina Roldan Garcia, Luis Fernando Seijas Mayz, Venezuela.