News

Morningside College announces Dean’s List for 2018 fall semester

January 15, 2019, in Latest News

Morningside College Provost Dr. William C. Deeds recently announced the 388 students named to the Dean’s List for the fall semester of the 2018-19 academic year.

The Dean’s List recognizes students who achieve a 3.67 grade point average or better and complete at least 12 credits of coursework with no grade below a “C-.”

The following students achieved a 4.0 grade point average:

Sioux City – Samantha P. Anderson, Emalee D. Barton, Alexander L. Boettger, Deion L. Clayborne, Deborah A. Cvrk, Allysen J. Fuller, Rebecca J. Hanson, Matthew J. Hermelbracht, Courtney J. Hoogland, Lauren L. Kipp, Hana M. Krommenhoek, Hayley D. Lange, Sara G. Larson, Shaina Le, Lorelee Lopez, Wyatt W. Mounts, Amanda R. Nelson, Paige F. Rodawig, Gabrielle N. Roe, Tani J. Russell, Alexis M. Stolen, Haylee V. Twillman, Chloe E. Wetzbarger, Rylie M. Zyzda.

Iowa – Dylan J. Bade, Sergeant Bluff; Sara R. Bauermeister, Spencer; Summer E. Beery, Anthon; Megan E. Bush, Cleghorn; Elvis A. Castro, Storm Lake; Colton M. Clark, Kingsley; Sydney J. DeVlaeminck, Spencer; Kelsey A. Diggins, Whittemore; Megan J. Ellerbeck, Schleswig; Lucas J. Farrington, Rockwell City; Lindsey M. Flammang, Lawton; Maggie M. Ganley, New Market; Avery V. Henderson, Swisher; Colton J. Irlbeck, Templeton; Sara C. Jaques, Sergeant Bluff; Abigail G. Johnson, Spencer; Britney L. Katzenstein, Council Bluffs; Karoline J. Klingensmith, Lester; Trey A. Kluender, Schleswig; Samantha D. Knight, Onawa; Clare A. Kortlever, Orange City; Nicole S. Langbein, Sac City; Paige T. Lansink, Manilla; Megan K. Maaske, Woodbine; Nickolas B. Madsen, Le Mars; Andrea J. Medinger, Dubuque; Katelyn J. Miller, Sergeant Bluff; Hanna L. Momsen, Kingsley; Jordyn A. Moser, Harlan; Lane A. Nichols, Hornick; Grace N. Nordquist, Panora; Nichole I. Oberfoell, Sanborn; Beau A. Ohm, Le Mars; Andrew M. O'Neal, Hornick; Melissa K. Pauley, Woodbine; Kelsey J. Polkinghorn, Moville; Katriana J. Pottebaum, Ankeny; Linda L. Richardson, Ankeny; Betsy C. Ridout, Ankeny; Laura E. Rix, Sioux Rapids; Lauren F. Rohwer, Aurelia; Sheila E. Roop, Marcus; Morgan A. Rosenboom, Boyden; Addison D. Ross, Carroll; Jacob D. Sandoz, Sergeant Bluff; Emma L. Schmitz, Carroll; Miranda N. Shipley, Des Moines; Timothy M. Sibbel, Manning; Morgan T. Skinner, Sergeant Bluff; Lindsey C. Smith, Glidden; Kyla J. Stallmann, Hospers; Ryan  D. Stoll, Orange City; Reannen M. Taylor, Spencer; Connor J. Vitzthum, Humboldt; Joey N. Volquartsen, Stanton; Cassandra J. Warner, Council Bluffs; Anne M. Weber, Mapleton; Michal W. Widjaja, Sergeant Bluff; Emily D. Widman, Sergeant Bluff; Lindsay B. Williams, Cherokee; Ethan D. Wyant, Jesup.

Nebraska – Mara J. Amsberry, Omaha; Alex M. Borchers, South Sioux City; Madison E. Dotzler, Omaha; Mason D. Hahne, Hartington; Tenly C. Hansen, York; Jenna N. Heine, Hartington; Alexandra F. Homan, Omaha; Zachary T. Imig, Gretna; Kianna R. Kramper, Jackson; Drew L. Loberg, Randolph; Caitlin M. Makovicka, Ceresco; Lynsey R. Matulka, Omaha; Macie R. Moore, Elkhorn; Klayton T. Nordeen, Alliance; Tyler D. Nordstrom, South Sioux City; Kenny A. Osten, Columbus; Suzanne E. Ras, Bancroft; William A. Salber, Omaha; Mandi R. Stansberry, Fremont; Katelyn R. Stewart, Crofton; Samantha J. Stodola, Stanton; Jessica K. Walker, Plattsmouth; Michael J. Williams, Omaha; Nicole K. Yablonski, Omaha.

South Dakota – Jaclyn M. Arens, Yankton; Tristan E. Beaulieu, Dakota Dunes; Joshua D. Brown, Dell Rapids; Jessica L. Higgins, Brandon; Tara R. Meinen, Sioux Falls; Alexandra E. Nelson, Sioux Falls; Karlie D. Reagan, Rapid City.

Other states – James M. Aschenbrenner, Westminster, Colo.; Lauryn A. Baehr, Mesa, Ariz.; Riley H. Custer, Gilbert, Ariz; Rachel C. DeJong, Leota, Minn.; Gage R. Dewsbury, Boise, Idaho; Allyson A. Dudley, Cedar, Minn.; Robert J. Els, Erie, Colo.; Sarah K. Finn, Port Richey, Fla.; Abigail S. Fitzgerald, Fairmont, Minn.; Kaelyn K. Giefer, Loveland, Colo.; Kayla C. Inlay, Houston, Texas; Derrick J. Johnson, Plymouth, Minn.; Joel F. Katzer, Wellsville, Kan.; Jacob D. Katzer, Wellsville, Kan.; Kaitlynn M. McShane, Schererville, Ind.; Jory A. Opp, Glendive, Mont.; Lindi D. Pojar, Fort Collins, Colo.; Kailyn M. Robert, Osage City, Kan.; Michael D. Sathoff, North Mankato, Minn.; James E. Spicer, Rock Springs, Wyo.; Emily A. Stiernagle, Waterville, Minn.; Elizabeth R. Thies, Green Isle, Minn.; Caden C. Toben, Glendale, Ariz.; Michael A. Yeradi, Wright, Wyo..

International – Torben L. Boeger, Germany; Merle Bublitz, Germany; Tim Erdmann, Germany; Pascal Kutschera, Germany; Samuel C. Padilla Castro, Colombia; Engels G. Perez Boscan, Colombia; Joschua Schanda, Germany; Sebastian Schoon, Germany; Usame Suud, Germany; Filipe Wolff Christiano, Brazil.

The following students also are on the Dean’s List:

Sioux City – Victoria J. Anderson, Jessica M. Becker, Drake C. Beller, Madison R.A. Borden, Jane J. Cunningham, Rebecca E. Curran, Brendan F. Deaton, Hannah M. Dirks, Danielle E. Eben, Melanie H. Enloe, Leah M. Erdmann, Mikayla A. George, Kylee R. Goodvin, Alexis N. Hall, Calissa F. Hanson, Sidney C. Hildahl, Haley E. Hines, Abby L. Koch, Erika Loera, Katarina J. Loofe, Reilly S. Mahon, Katie M. McClintock, Mario Melo, Miranda M. Norris, Brock J. Rebensdorf, Jacob D. Roder, Dylan K. Root, Noah D. Rubida, Rebekah L. Speight, Brenton K. Storm, Torie C. Sykes, Jacob D. Wiley.

Iowa – Callie F. Alberico, Sergeant Bluff; Tristen J. Arrick, Council Bluffs; Lane P. Ausdemore, Persia; Jared N. Bade, Sergeant Bluff; Jordan L. Bauer, Correctionville; Mackenzie A. Bennett, Ankeny; Rebecca L. Bleil, Moville; Paige C. Blum, Denison; Ashley M. Boer, Rock Rapids; Chase D. Boeve, Pocahontas; Jake E. Brand, Sully; Kristen A. Brown, Denison; Madilyn J. Brown, Le Mars; Tyler T. Carney, Ames; Alejandra R. Castillo, Storm Lake; Nicholas A. Christensen, Spirit Lake; Cassidy R. Christy, Spencer; Rae S. Clinkenbeard, Denison; Bryce T. Clinkenbeard, Denison; Ashleigh L. Danke, Hinton; Chrissa M. Deeds, Correctionville; Dakota J. Drenth, Woodbine; Taylor J. Duncan, Lake View; Gage T. Fenton, Keokuk; Marissa R. Ferris, Mapleton; Devon E. Fritz, Ida Grove; Makaelyn L. Glienke, Cherokee; Alexandra Z. Gluck, Shenandoah; Tyler J. Haberman, Fairbank; Katy C. Hackworth, Randolph; Jacob J. Harvey, Kingsley; Bradi L. Harvey, Kingsley; Abby L. Hauser, Lake View; Tatum J. Heath, Atlantic; Braxton J. Hinders, Carlisle; Taylor J. Hirschman, Cherokee; Chase R. Hiser, Shenandoah; Cody J. Holck, Ankeny; Catelyn G. Hoppe, Pierson; Reece J. Jackson, Marcus; Jatelyn S. Jessen, Battle Creek; Cheyenne A. Johnson, Merrill; Jessica L. Johnson, Sergeant Bluff; Haley J. Jungers, Le Mars; Adam A. Kascht, Sergeant Bluff; Andrew J. Kasperbauer, Ankeny; Shelby M. Kingery, Newell; Wyatt J. Kleinhesselink, Sergeant Bluff; Courtney L. Klocke, Dedham; Kyle R. Kommes, Le Mars; Nicole M. Koopman, Le Mars; Megan L. Kroese, Sanborn; Angel M. Lamoreux, Le Mars; Austin L. Lentz, Ogden; Seth R. Maitlen, Creston; Rebekah F. Mayer, Albert City; Faith F. Meyer, Fonda; Sierra J. Mitchell, Pleasant Hill; Rylie Shea F. Muhlbauer, Manning; McKenna B. Nielsen, Audubon; Teagan E. Nyren, Laurens; Elizabeth R. Obermeier, Indianola; Elise S. O'Regan, Rock Valley; Alexandrea S. Paulson, Fort Dodge; Tyler S. Paulson, Le Mars; Devin K. Phaly, Sergeant Bluff; Danielle M. Plathe, Algona; Nicole P. Priddy, Moville; Payton G. Redinius, Kingsley; Kenna N. Rieck, Hartley; Kayla M. Riedemann, Cherokee; Logan E. Roberts, Shenandoah; Taylor A. Rodenburgh, Sioux Center; Mackenna L. Ruffcorn, Radcliffe; Grace L. Russmann, Avoca; Kathryn M. Schmidt, Urbandale; Lucas A. Schwery, Harlan; Allison L. Sheets, Lawton; Hannah L. Sibbel, Manning; Abigail E. Sitzmann, Kingsley; Brianna R. Sleezer, Cherokee; Rease L. Snyder, Breda; Damon C. Struve, Granville; Abby G. Taylor, Milford; Madison S. Tentinger, Remsen; Morgan R. Todd, Anthon; Robert F. Trewin, Charles City; Samantha M. Umberger, Glenwood; Anna M. Van Dusen, Ida Grove; Alyssa H. Vander Stelt, Orange City; Kendra R. Vogel, Woodbine; Madison R. Weidner, Sergeant Bluff; Ashley T. Wilcox, Council Bluffs; Evelyn E. Williams, Danville; Carlie E. Wilson, Crescent; Niccole B. Wolken, Marshalltown; Alisia M. Woodward, Waterloo; Alison K. Wright, Rock Rapids; Krista S. Zenk, Le Mars.

Nebraska – Allison A. Agee, South Sioux City; Samuel W. Akins, Lincoln; Anna M. Anderson, La Vista; Drew R. Bessey, Palmyra; Jacob D. Brand, Homer; Carson D. Cameron, Herman; Hannah L. Capps, Bennington; Audra C. Corbit, Laurel; Levi T. Davidson, Dakota City; Joseph E. Dolincheck, Bellevue; Abby M. Drieling, South Sioux City; Colton L. Foxhoven, Crofton; Alexandra K. George, Seward; Elexia M. Gill, Jackson; Kyra R. Hall, Bellevue; Kayla M. Harris, Dakota City; Kassidy J. Hart, Omaha; Andria E. Hays, Elkhorn; Eric M. Hiatt, Omaha; Tucker J. Hicks, North Platte; Kenzie K. Homan, Omaha; Aaron W. Homme, Papillion; Jeremiah J. Horacek, Kearney; Richard W. Johnson, Gretna; Brian A. Johnston, Scottsbluff; Reid T. Jurgensmeier, Wahoo; Kendy L. Kube, Crofton; Gunner A. Labenz, Pilger; Benjamin C. Laible, Elkhorn; Haley A. Lampe, Lincoln; Dylan E. Loberg, Randolph; Brynlee K. Loptin, Bennington; Abigail Maldonado Salguero, South Sioux City; Jared A. Martin, Humphrey; Sean M. Mendlik, Fremont; Brennan J. Myers, Omaha; Morgan E. Nixon, Omaha; Camden M. Parks, Omaha; Laura J. Peters, Ainsworth; Haley E. Potthoff, McCook; Chase S. Reis, Grand Island; Teresa A. Renze, Omaha; Rebecca L. Riley, Minden; Riley J. Rischling, Bennington; Mark S. Roy, Omaha; Madison A. Schueth, Fremont; Garrit D. Shanle, Columbus; Devin M. Soll, Bancroft; Hannah M. Stock, Bellevue; Kaycie Y. Strobl, Guide Rock; Lauren M. Summers, Omaha; Taylor F. Van Vliet, Lincoln; Krista G. Zavadil, Fordyce.

South Dakota – Carter L. Ades, Sioux Falls; Rachel L. Barkema, Sioux Falls; Danielle M. Beckmann, Yankton; Elizabeth A. Cropley, North Sioux City; Lukas J. Forsling, Elk Point; Madisyn M. Heeren, McCook Lake; Benjamin D. Hieb, Mitchell; Kali M. Hill, Buffalo Gap; Jared M. Jochum, Dakota Dunes; Mikaela C. Livengood, North Sioux City; Molly J. McInnis, Beresford; Cameron T. Peterson, Sioux Falls; Samuel J. Peterson; Sioux Falls; Maleah Q. Richter, Rapid City; Trenton J. Solsma, Dakota Dunes; Samantha S. Stark, Sioux Falls.

Other states – Jackson B. Allen, Fort Collins, Colo.; Kathryn M. Anderson, Prior Lake, Minn.; Adam C. Carlson, Baldwin City, Kan.; Timothy J. Cohoon, Buffalo, Wyo.; Tracey A. Edwards, Ojai, Calif.; Haylie N. Folsom, Atchison, Kan.; Ashlynn J. Frazier, Fort Lupton, Colo.; Mitchell H. Fulton, Wabasso, Minn.; Steven J. Gustafson, Arvada, Colo.; Ally C. Hecht, Leavenworth, Kan.; Amy E. Jackson, Cape Coral, Fla.; Carly E. Johnson, Kansas City, Kan.; Elizabeth A. Kruchten, Minneapolis, Minn.; Jason M. Latta, Greeley, Colo.; Patrick D. Malnaa, Minot, N.D.; Alyssa R. Miller, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Madison N. Pierson, Lake Crystal, Minn.; Marianna D. Pizzini, Helena, Mont.; Bryanna K. Pulling, Highlands Ranch, Colo.; Jacob E. Taute, Cedar Park, Texas; Julio D. Torres, Santa Ana, Calif.

International – Katsunori Baba, Japan; Laia Badosa, Spain; Moritz F. Bruckmaier, Germany; David Karl Dauschwili, Germany; Niklas Gustav, Germany; Aaron Hafner, Germany; Sofia A. Marrufo Cedeno, Venezuela; Takuya Matsui, Japan; Yuki Mori, Japan; Nicolo Renzi, Italy; Tobias Sadler, Germany; Tobias Schomerus, Germany; Kai O. Schwagerl, Germany; Luis Fernando Seijas Mayz, Venezuela; Ons Souissi, Tunisia; David N. Swerev, Germany; Shun Terasawa, Japan.