Morningside announces December 2021 graduates

Feb 24, 2022 • Academics
Winter at Morningside University

43 Morningside University students graduated with bachelor’s degrees and 73 students earned graduate degrees in December 2021.

Morningside awards general honors based on undergraduate work completed at the college and according to the grade point averages designated as follows:

*cum laude (with honor) at 3.50
**magna cum laude (with great honor) at 3.66
***summa cum laude (with highest honor) at 3.81.

December 2021 graduates are as follows:
Bachelor of Arts
Kathryn M. Anderson**, Prior Lake, Minn.; Hunter M. Behrens, Sioux City, Iowa; Spencer A. Grage, Sioux City, Iowa; Jason L. Hahlbeck, O'Neill, Neb.; Nicholas D. Loya, Fremont, Calif.; Shana M. McKie*, Sioux City, Iowa; Gary M. Sewell, Sioux City, Iowa; Laura E. Steffen, Hartington, Neb.; Allison R. Stodden, Sioux City, Iowa; Michael J. Williams***, Omaha, Neb.

Bachelor of Music Education
Andrew J. Schertz***, Fort Dodge, Iowa.

Bachelor of Science
Grant M. Alberts, Sioux City, Iowa; Carter J. Anderson, Blair, Neb.; Lane P. Ausdemore***, Persia, Iowa; Chase D. Boeve, Pocahontas, Iowa; Carson D. Cameron***, Herman, Neb.; Sydney J. DeVlaeminck*, Spencer, Iowa; Trever J. Dodd**, Hartley, Iowa; Rebeca Fajardo***, Cherokee, Iowa; Melissa A. Gillette, Robert W. Gottburg, Sioux City, Iowa; Markee A. Gruis**, Sioux City, Iowa; Bradi L. Harvey***, Kingsley, Iowa; Tristan D. Junker, Hastings, Neb.; Reid T. Jurgensmeier***, Wahoo, Neb.; Zack P. Keller, Wilber, Neb.; Katelynn M. Kirby, Sioux City, Iowa; Leonhard E. Kratz***, Flensburg, Germany; Selena M. Lundin*, Sioux City, Iowa; Moritz F. Lusch***, Bielefeld, Germany; Katie M. McClintock***, Sioux City, Iowa; Kaitlin M. Monroe Huizenga*, Underwood, Iowa; Alba D. Narcia Picon**, Sioux City, Iowa; Sue A. Oneslager, Lawrence, Kan.; Mackenna L. Ruffcorn***, Radcliffe, Iowa; Kai O. Schwaegerl***, Sioux City, Iowa; Anthony E. Sims, Fort Lauderdale, Flor.; Cody J. Sorenson**, Malvern, Iowa; Alexis M. Stolen***, Sioux City, Iowa; Katie M. Sullivan***, Salix, Iowa; Jon S. Tovar, Newell, Iowa; Courtney E. Woodcock***; Winterset, Iowa.

Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Enagnon R. Nounadonde***, South Sioux City, Neb.

Doctor of Nursing Practice
Penelyn D. Tilton, Mt. Vernon, S.D.

Master of Science in Nursing
Suemin Chi, Fairbanks, Ark.

Master of Arts in Teaching
Lauren M. Anderson, Ames, Iowa; Dawn M. Bries, Dyersville, Iowa; Ashley K. Brockway, Morning Sun, Iowa; McKenzie S. Carney, Bozeman, Mont.; Desiree D. Cook, Canisteo, N.Y.; Kaitlyn L. Costigan, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; Robyn L. Cromwell, Wall Lake, Iowa; Mary E. Deiss, North Liberty, Iowa; William E. Dickens, Altoona, Iowa; Betsy J. Downing, Anamosa, Iowa; Lisa M. Dupuy, Waterloo, Iowa; Joseph A. Frenna, Waverly, Iowa; Mackenzie D. Garnica, Davenport, Iowa; Kamille L. Goepel, Britt, Iowa; Christine M. Goslar, Marion, Iowa; Laura A. Guhse, Creston, Iowa; Emma K. Hageman, Chadron, Neb.; Sara B. Harrold, Jesup, Iowa; Kristen M. Heaverlo, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; Carla M. Heffernan, Tipton, Iowa; Trudy M. Hill, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; Devin A. Hillenburg, Bloomington, Ind.; Ashley M. Hinzmann, Dubuque, Iowa; Melissa A. Hodnefield, Sioux City, Iowa; Rachel J. Hook, Mount Vernon, Iowa; Sydney C. Hopkins, Adel, Iowa; Jessica A. Huch, Amana, Iowa; Sarah A. Jackson, Urbandale, Iowa; Johanna M. Jackson, Seward, Neb.; Brandi J. Kaptein, Hospers, Iowa; Laura L. Klemme, Akron, Iowa; Mariah L. Kramer, Farley, Iowa; Emily A. Marvin, Garner, Iowa; Mary L. Maus, Davenport, Iowa; Kayla M. McCumber, Sergeant Bluff, Iowa; Alyssa R. Miller, Indianola, Iowa; Valerie D. Mizeur, Davenport, Iowa; Hannah K. Morrison, Burlington, Vt.; Shaley A. Morse, Sioux City, Iowa; Kelley N. Nedved, Britt, Iowa; Christen M. Nicoll, Clive, Iowa; Melissa A. Olson, Ankeny, Iowa; Alicia K. Ortner, Slater, Iowa; Bailea E. Pakkebier, West Des Moines, Iowa; Tyler D. Pauley, North Liberty, Iowa; Holly K. Petersen, Hudson, Iowa; Amber M. Pippert, Dysart, Iowa; Kate M. Reed, Davenport, Iowa; Megan R. Reed, Cedar Falls, Iowa; Sarah L. Richard, Peosta, Iowa; Amanda M. Rude, Decorah, Iowa; Hannah R. Schveiger, West Union, Iowa; Jordan B. Scribner, Waverly, Iowa; Hannah L. Sheehy, Sioux City, Iowa; Michael P. Smith, Jr., Arlington, Va.; Shelby M. Sorenson, Huxley, Iowa; Sarah J. Spears, Burlington, Iowa; Amanda G. Stephens, Boone, Iowa; Jessica M. Tangen, Decorah, Iowa; Tracy L. Tappendorf, Durant, Iowa; Megan M. Trainor, Davenport, Iowa; Candice R. Wake, Cedar Falls, Iowa; Tanner R. Wenger, Washington, Iowa; Peter J. Westerkamp, Grimes, Iowa; Brett J. Wilker, Decorah, Iowa; Nicholas N. Williams, Washington, Iowa; Shelbi N. Williams, Ankeny, Iowa; Jessica A. Willman, Farley, Iowa; Morgan A. Wright, Moville, Iowa; Natalie E. Zaehringer, Swisher, Iowa.