Morningside announces December 2019 graduates

Jan 21, 2020 • Academics
December 2019 Graduates image

Sioux City, IA – 55 Morningside College students graduated with bachelor’s degrees and 23 students graduated with Master of Arts in Teaching degrees in December 2019.

Morningside College awards general honors based on undergraduate work completed at the college and according to the grade point averages designated as follows:

 

*cum laude (with honor) at 3.50

**magna cum laude (with great honor) at 3.66

***summa cum laude (with highest honor) at 3.81.

 

December 2019 graduates are as follows: 

Bachelor of Arts

Sioux City: Brody C. Egger, Travis J. McDerrmott, Danielle E. Eben***

Iowa: Nicholas R. Demuth Baack, Lakeside; Allicea M. Martinez, Council Bluffs; Jeremiah P. Ruby, Alta; Robert F. Trewin*, Charles City.

Other States: Anna P. Heath, Oxnard, Cali.; Nathan L. Bridgmon Fuller**, Fort Collins, Colo.; Nathan T. DeChaine, Brainerd, Minn.; Alexandra K. George**, Seward, Neb.; Madison A. Schueth, Fremont, Neb.; Benjamin C. Sullivan, Denton, Neb.; Joshua D. Brown***, Dell Rapids, S.D.; Andrew M. White, Jefferson, S.D. 

International: Katsunori Baba, Japan**

 

Bachelor of Music

Sioux City: Dylan K. Root**

Other States: Mackensie L. Rinas, North Sioux City, S.D.

 

Bachelor of Music Education

Sioux City: Dylan K. Root**

Iowa: Amber L. Van Regenmorter, Sioux Center;

 

Bachelor of Science

Sioux City: Elle C. Berger*, Austin B. Caligiuri, Danielle E. Eben***, Kylee R. Goodvin**, Courtney R. Kuntz, Darian R. Lisle*, Tuqoise C. Pender, Richard B. Roberts***, Gabrielle N. Roe***, Torie C. Sykes**, Rylie M. Zyzda** 

Iowa: Sara R. Bauermeister***, Spencer; Tanya R. Burow, Battle Creek; Ashleigh L. Danke***, Hinton; Candace Nehring***, Humboldt; Nicholas M. Nelson, Lawton; Kelsey K. Polkinghorn**, Moville; Addison D. Ross*, Carroll; Abigail E. Sitzmann***, Kingsley; Matthew S. Stogdill, Urbandale; Joanna W. Widjaja, Sergeant Bluff; Cynthia D. Witt***, Rock Rapids;

Other States: Abigail S. Fitzgerald***, Fairmont, Minn.; Cayden S. Hare***, Jamestown, N.D.; Anna M. Anderson**, La Vista, Neb.; Dylan E. Loberg*, Randolph, Neb.; Isaiah S. Mickles, Omaha, Neb.; Hanna L. Momsen***, Scribner, Neb.; Chase R. Nelson, Beatrice, Neb.; Tyler D. Nordstrom***, South Sioux City, Neb.; Kaitlyn K. Polk, Elgin, Neb.; Garrett L. Temme, Petersburg, Neb.; Dannelle S. Corrigan, Athens, Ohio; Dominique J. Flores**, Dakota Dunes, S.D.; Makenzi H. Miller, Rapid City, S.D. 

International: Jose L. Gaal Rondon, Spain; Juan D. Sanchez Vallejo, Colombia

 

Master of Arts in Teaching

Iowa: Chloe J. Arndt, Des Moines; Meagan L. Ash, Iowa City; Jennifer Bormann, Miles; Ashley M. Briggs, Mediapolis; Heather Carter, Urbandale; Paulla C. Edwards, Bettendorf; Kelsey Gaskill, Portsmouth; Trista Gregory, Clinton; Kandice R. Hamilton, Cedar Rapids; Emily J. Hanson, Vinton; Chris Paulus, New Hampton; Jennifer L. Pettyjohn, Shellsburg; Alexandrea L. Rees, Waterloo; Lisa A. Roberson, New Hampton; Joseph T. Rohlfsen, Jesup; Megan S. Rowe, Dallas Center; Darca Saxton, Emmetsburg; Kellie Seales, Johnston; Abigail E. Straube, Durant; Ashley Sullivan, Bettendorf; Blair Winter, Adel.

Other States: Kate M. Mosetick, Visalia, Cali.

International: Karen M. Lamb, A.P.O., A.E.