Morningside announces Class of 2021 graduates

Jun 08, 2021 • Academics
Photo of student with graduation cap reading

183 undergraduate students graduated from Morningside in the spring of 2021. The undergraduate Class of 2021 marks the final class graduating from Morningside College before the institution officially became Morningside University on June 1.

Morningside awards general honors based on undergraduate work completed at the college and according to the grade point averages (GPAs). General honors noted are based upon GPAs as of the end of the fall 2020 semester and are designated as follows:

*Cum Laude (with honor) at 3.50
**Magna Cum Laude (with great honor) at 3.66
***Summa Cum Laude (with highest honor) at 3.81.

The spring 2021 graduates are as follows:
Bachelor of Arts
Sioux City: Brooke L. Bernard***, Christian A. Cabney**, Britton T. Delperdang, Jordan M. Epp*, Christina A. Huber*, Abby L. Koch***, Erika Loera*, Kalynn B. Manker, Matthew M. O'Connell, William B. Phillips, Riley E. Slechta, Taylor R. Strawn**, Bryce T. Verzani.

Iowa: Kaitlyn C. Hoelscher, Anthon; Hailey M. Barrus, Belmond; Elijah E. Dirkx*, Carroll; Emma L. Schmitz***, Carroll; Tyler J. Paulson, Council Bluffs; Evelyn E. Williams***, Danville; Courtney L. Klocke***, Dedham; Summer A. Struve**, Des Moines; Kennedy J. Stern, Farnhamville; Jonah J. Egli, Fort Dodge; Brandon J. Vondrak, Hinton; Devon L. Payne**, Holstein; Morgan S. Nehring*, Humboldt; Miles T. Gebel, Ida Grove; Angela J. Becker**, Kingsley; Abby L. Hauser**, Lake View; Timothy M. Sibbel, Manning; Abigail A. Dulin, Okoboji; Daniel J. Ver Steeg*, Orange City; Katy C. Hackworth, Tabor; Corey M. Matthey, Sergeant Bluff; Payton F. Boer, Sioux Center; Avery V. Henderson***, Swisher.

Nebraska: Macie R. Moore***, Elkhorn; Tucker A. Bassinger, Firth; Alexander J. Thompson, Hoskins; Taylor F. Van Vliet***, Lincoln; Camden M. Parks*, Omaha; Teresa A. Renze***, Omaha; Jared A. Kamrath, South Sioux City; Carissa A. Powell, South Sioux City; Lesley Valerio Chairez, South Sioux City; Jeffrey N. Widhelm*, Valley.

South Dakota: Sadie M. Meyerink, Geddes; Madison K. LeGrand, Sioux Falls; Amber L. Obenauer**, Sioux Falls; David A. Rios, Sioux Falls.

Other States: Alyssa R. Miller***, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Kyle J. Cox, Dolores, Colo. Adam C. Carlson***, Baldwin City, Kan.; Blake R. Smith**, Olathe, Kan.; Anna C. Uehling, Nicollet, Minn.; Elizabeth A. Kruchten***, Minneapolis, Minn.

International: Kazune Oguro, Nigata, Japan; Yoji Kiriki, Sapporo-shi, Japan.

Bachelor of Music Education
Kiele S. Carlson, Lake Benton Minn.; Cameron Sherlock, Omaha, Neb.

Bachelor of Science
Sioux City: Margaret A. Bass, Brooke A. Bomgaars, Riley M. Collins, McKenna S. Deaton***, Seth T. Felts, Dominic L. Flemister, Thuy T. Ho***, Samantha L. Kappler, Austin A. Lingle, Connor R. Ritz, Kevin O. Robles, Paula J. Roslansky***, Denna E. Smutzler***, Taylor R. Strawn**, Tyler Z. Wagner, Daphne A. Zimmerman***.

Iowa: Skyler A. Briggs*, Akron; Casey R. Wall*, Akron; Sierra J. Mitchell***, Altoona; Shawnae F. Van Veldhuizen, Alvord; Mackenzie A. Bennett**, Ankeny; Skyler J. McDermott*, Anthon; Morgan R. Todd**, Anthon; Ashlyn E. Heilig***, Avoca; Grace L. Russmann***, Avoca; Morgan A. Rosenboom***, Boyden; Rease L. Snyder***, Breda; Jordan L. Pierce, Carlisle; Jacob M. Schaefer**, Carroll; Lindsay B. Williams***, Cherokee; Chrissa M. Deeds***, Correctionville; Kaden A. Orndorff, Correctionville; Reece A. Blay***, Council Bluffs; Brooke L. Boyle, Danbury; Summer A. Struve**, Des Moines; Faith F. Meyer**, Fonda; Coltin J. Schachtner Kramer, Fonda; Sterling A. Stecker, Forest City; Ethan D. Wyant***, Jesup; Lindsey M. Flammang*, Lawton; Haley J. Jungers***, Le Mars; Colin G. Schroeder**, Le Mars; Hannah L. Sibbel***, Manning; Timothy M. Sibbel, Manning; Anne M. Weber***, Mapleton; Anthony J. Glackin**, Moville; Samantha D. Knight***, Onawa; Jocelyn S. Murray**, Onawa; Ashley M. Boer**, Rock Rapids; Trey A. Kluender***, Schleswig; Morgan A. Sale, Sergeant Bluff; Francisco J. Perkins, Sioux Rapids; Mackenzie L. Johnson**, Spencer; Roger J. Freese, Underwood; Wyatt C. McAlpin, Villisca; Bryn T. Groff, West Des Moines.

Nebraska: Caitlin M. Makovicka***, Ceresco; Kenny A. Osten***, Columbus; Levi T. Davidson***, Dakota City; Andria E. Hays***, Elkhorn; Ashley A. Rolf, Elkhorn; Macie R. Moore***, Elkhorn; Krista G. Zavadil***, Fordyce; Mandi R. Stansberry**, Fremont; Gage A. Grinnell, Grand Island; Lauren M. Summers**, Omaha; Maureen C. Voller**, Omaha; Bryan P. Manzer, Osmond; Cole R. Moes, Osmond; Jessica K. Walker***, Plattsmouth; Drew L. Loberg***, Randolph; Dylan A. Benson, Sterling; Zachary W. Hazen, Verdigre; Lane A. Eggen*, Waterloo; Tayte B. Hansen**, York; Christopher C. Cox, Lexington.

South Dakota: Adam J. Fernandez***, Dakota Dunes; Paytn F. Harmon**, Piedmont; Alexandra E. Nelson***, Sioux Falls.

Other States: Tanner J. Haeberle, Gilbert, Ariz.; Lauryn A. Baehr***, Mesa, Ariz.; Iandra A. Estupinian*, Santa Ana, Calif.; Anjelica D. Ornelas, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Emma F. Hansen, Fort Collins, Colo.; Bryanna K. Pulling***, Highlands Ranch, Colo.; Steven D. Evans, Ft. Lauderdale, Flor.; Jackson P. Lazzo, Olathe, Kan.; Elizabeth A. Kruchten***, Minneapolis, Minn.; Sydney N. Palmer, Raymore, Mo.; Jory A. Opp***, Glendive, Mont.; Phillip J. Rasmussen, New Franken, Wisc.; Garrett T. Seamans, Cheyenne, Wyo.

International: Samuel C. Padilla Castro***, Bogota, Colombia; David Karl Dauschwili**, Berlin, Germany; Niklas Gustav**, Hamburg, Germany; Pascal Kutschera***, Landsberg, Germany; Jorge Loredo Duran**, Toluca, Mexico.

Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Sioux City: Kayla M. Riedemann**, Gabi B. Bulbula.

Iowa: Brandi M. Eischeid, Carroll; Grace J. Meyer**, Fonda; Kailey L. Burke, Hinton; Bryce A. Winters, Jesup; Domonique A. Burt, Remsen; Megan R. Ukena, Manson; Mary Jane E. Mortensen Dillavou, Sergeant Bluff; Marilyn Ruiz, Shenandoah; Kathryn M. Schmidt***, Urbandale; Kayli J. Carpenter, Sergeant Bluff.

Nebraska: Ashton T. Whited, Omaha; Megan L. Hader, Norfolk; Madyson M. Maly*, Wahoo.

South Dakota: Carter J. Klatt, Brandon; Emily A. Thompson**, Brandon; Kali M. Hill***, Hot Springs; Jayci S. Hinker**, Mitchell; Oceanna E. Brenden*, Rapid City; Morgan A. McLaughlin, Rapid City.

Other States: Bailey C. Powers*, Chino Hills, Calif.; Chelsea E. Suarez, Prairie Village, Kan.; Ashley M. Stone, Cedar, Minn.