Morningside College announces December graduates

Jan 10, 2014

Forty-three Morningside College students graduated with bachelor’s degrees at the close of the fall semester and an additional 33 students graduated with Master of Arts in Teaching degrees in mid-December. The graduates have the option of walking in the college’s 116th commencement exercises this May.

Morningside College awards general honors based on undergraduate work completed at the college and according to the grade point averages designated as follows:
*cum laude (with honor) at 3.50
**magna cum laude (with great honor) at 3.66
***summa cum laude (with highest honor) at 3.81.

The graduates earning Bachelor of Arts degrees include:

From Sioux City – Alisha Opheim and Zachariah Petersen**.

From Iowa – Billie DeBoer, Le Mars; Maggie Dykstra, Sibley; Joshua Gaedke, Colo; Nicholas McBride, Fort Dodge; Trevor Miller, Sergeant Bluff; and Laura Steven*, Rock Rapids.

From other states – Jesus Cendejas*, Santa Ana, Calif.; Alberto Ledesma, South Sioux City, Neb.; Taylor Martin, Springfield, Neb.; Joel McCabe, Jefferson, S.D.; Ronald Morton Jr., St. Louis, Mo.; Haleigh Pigott, Springfield, La.; Benjamin Rickord, Dakota Dunes, S.D.; Katie Schiltz, Rosholt, S.D.; Alexander Stopak, Omaha, Neb.; and Peter Swanke, Chadron, Neb.

From other countries – Haruka Shiozaki, Kanagawa, Japan.

The graduates earning Bachelor of Science degrees include:

From Sioux City – Brett Cropley***, Amanda Cutler**, Taylor Hatting, Mary Horton***, Matthew Lillie*, Mandria Moran and Brittney Schindler.

From Iowa – Michael Beavers Jr., Kingsley; Tina Berte, Lakota; Stephanie Carlson*, Alta; Todd Carnes, Malcom; Tayler Davis, Dubuque; Megan Grooters***, Rock Rapids; Elizabeth Honke, Atlantic; Nathan Reichter*, Newell; Emma Remy***, Urbandale; Frankie Schmidt**, Emmetsburg; and Renae Stowater***, Washta.

From other states – Nathan Giffin, Omaha, Neb.; Tatum Peery*, Seward, Neb.; Felicia Reimann, Rapid City, S.D.; Aaron Roberg**, Grand Island, Neb.; Alex Sheppard, Great Bend, Kan.; and Alexia Welsh**, Ogallala, Neb.

The graduates who received Master of Arts in Teaching degrees include:

From Sioux City – Veronica Arellano Munoz.

From Iowa – Kevin Hammer, Alta; Kyle Heatherington, Altoona; Jennifer Lauritsen, Bettendorf; Anne Ruppenkamp, Clinton; Ashley Cramer, Clive; Dawn Drees, Danbury; Sarah Quang, Des Moines; Douglas Blosch and Amy Glennon, Dubuque; Emily Domeyer and Laura Herbers, Dyersville; Kristen Ostrander, Elkport; Sarah Palmer, Farley; Sara Fitzgerald, Fort Dodge; Ruth Rice, Manson; Deanne Wulfekuhle, New Vienna; Tricia Schutterle, Norway; Amy Steffensmeier and Kira Vanwinkle, Ottumwa; Tamara Gerdemann, Robins; Amber McGreevy, Silver City; Jennifer Drees, Sloan; Stacy Emrich, Tipton; Kelsie Garcia, West Liberty; and Leslie Bortell, Winterset.

From other states – Laura Corbett, Gretna, Neb.; Tina Csukker, Fort Collins, Colo.; Brielle O’Donnell, Lincoln, Neb.; Kelly Off, Columbia, Mo.; Ryan Petersen, Papillion, Neb.; Morgan Tubbesing, Jackson, Neb.; and Whitney Tyler, Potosi, Wis.