President's Society

campus view

The President's Society is Morningside University’s way of paying tribute and expressing gratitude to those individuals who have demonstrated an extraordinary commitment to the university by recognizing donors who contribute $1,000 or more during a fiscal year (June 1-May 31). This support allows Morningside to meet some of the most important needs of our students including scholarships, facility enhancements, leadership programs, and much more.

Gifts may be paid annually, semi-annually, quarterly, or monthly. Both spouses are President's Society members with a joint gift of $1,000 or more within a fiscal year. If your employer has a matching gift program, it can be applied to meet the President's Society membership requirements.

GOLD (Graduates Of the Last Decade) members can join the President's Society with an annual gift of $100 or more. Membership at this level is only valid during the first 10 years after graduation.

If you are interested in becoming a member of the President’s Society, please contact JJ Marlow at 712-274-5424 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

GIVE ONLINE TODAY

President's Society Members

Mike & Margie Bennett

                  Michael L. & Margie Bennett Foundation

Fimco, Inc.

Missouri River Historical Development

Tom Rosen '70

Craig '70 & Christine Struve

Jim '70 & Sharon '70 Walker

John & Karen Gleeson

                  Gleeson Family Foundation

                  Klinger Companies, Inc.

Iowa College Foundation

Timothy '71 & Betty Jackes

Galen '68 & Ann Johnson

Security National Bank

Mary Elizabeth Sievert Trust

Richard & Karleen Waller

Curt '76 & Linda White

The Verdoorn Foundation

Muriel Briggs '48

Lucy Y. Buhler '56

Great West Casualty

Colin & Pokey Jensen Foundation

Carol Junck

Suzanne (Andresen) Kolbo '15

Rose Legler Morningside Trust

Michael & Jan (Sellen) '72 McGrane

Reid Rosen '13

Marty (Macfarlane) Wikert '62

Ronald '70 & Jeannette Yockey            

Anonymous

Larry Arnold '65 & Joan Arnold '67

Chad Benson '90

Diane Bushyager '62

Cargill

Jim & Mary Anne Carlson

Cy '71 & Karen (Smith) '71 Chesterman

                  Cy Chesterman, Jr. '91

                  Jay Chesterman '95

                  Chesterman Company

                  Chesterman Family Foundation

W. Roger '61 & Betty Curry

Carter Dennis

                  Dennis Supply Company

Linda (Hoogensen) Jennings '86

Irving & Elizabeth Jensen Foundation

Robert Koshkarian '68

Dr. Gene '71 & Dr. Debra (Anderson) '73 Knudsen

Esther Mackintosh '69

Larry Mason '73

Gary '62 & Kathy (McComb) '63 McConnell

Bill & Nancy Metz

Kory Mitchell '98

Thomas '70 & Carol (Dahl) '71 Narak

James '80 & Susan '81 Nelson

Jon D. Nelson '78

Nancy (Nelson) DeMeyer '76

Steven Nelson '74

Marty Palmer

                  Palmer Candy Company

Paul '67 & Carol Payne

Prince Manufacturing Corporation

Khalid & Terrie Rasheed

John & Robin Reynders

Rick Collins Toyota

Regina Roth

Cairy Saltwell Brown

Marilyn (Schirck) Setzler '66

Siouxland Community Foundation

Garrett Smith

                  American Pop Corn Company

State Steel Supply Company

Rita M. Swan Ph.D.

Carol A. Pencook Werner '69

Connie Horton Wimer '54

Michael Abbott '70

Chris '94 & Karen '95 (Bright) Benson

David '58 & Bonnie Bogue

Roy J. Carver Charitable Trust

John Gregory '67 & Joan Everly '68 Clark

CMBA Architects

Carter Dennis

                  Dennis Supply Company

Dianne Ellingson

Farm Credit Services of America

Gerkin Windows & Doors

The Gilchrist Foundation

Opal Harding*

Dan '71 & Sue (Roberts) '72 Henderson

                  Zimco Supply Company

Henjes, Conner & Williams P.C.

Tamara (McQuigg) Holt '05

Interstate Mechanical Corp.

Mina Karcher '42

Jim '79 & Darlene '77 Kloeppel

Dennis '68 & Karen '72 Lumphrey

Nick '03 & JJ (Benson) '03 Marlow

Charles '67 & Patricia Mason

Doris Mauer

Kim & Nancy (Mullette) '71 Meadows

MidAmerican Energy Foundation

Marjorie (McCracken) Morrell '70

Scott Morton '61

Cynthia & Dan Moser

Russ '76 & Robyn (Reckert) '76 Olson

Doug & Cathy Palmer

                  Tegra Corporation

Peoples Bank

Skip & Cathy Perley

Tom & Paula Rice

Cory A. Roberts, M.D.

Emil O. Schultz Estate

Muriel Smith Stone '64

Mia Sudo

Thompson Electric Company

Dr. Mark '69 & Linda (Stark) '69 Titus

Cliff '70 & Jean (Vandenburgh) '70 Tufty

U.S. Bank

Larry & Sue Utley

Anonymous

Adam '97 & Lynn (Callon) '97 Baumgartner

Dr. Paul Berger III '03

Larry Book

Daniel '78 & Sheila (Pollema) '80 Brooks

Jeremy Bullock '00

Michael '69 & Linda (Johnson) '69 Cadwell

Carolyn (Wolle) Cox '47

Crary Huff, Ringgenberg, Hartnett & Storm P.C.

Kevin & Terri Curry

CW Suter Services

Dr. David '76 & Diane (Hantsbarger) '76 Davidson

Dr. Stephen & Kathleen Davis

Dr. William Deeds & Pamla Hoadley

Dick & Marilyn Engle

Fred Erbes '62

Scott '75 & Brenda (Obrecht) '74 Ernst

Jan Rouse Finnegan '67

Tom '68 & Kris (Johnson) '70 Flynn

Cleo Franklin, Jr. '81

Trent & Kendra (Kock) '10 Fredericksen

Mark '82 & Robin (Nilson) '82 Gambaiana

Jason '03 & Cheri (Jorgensen) '03 Gehling

GELITA North America

Michael & Mary Gay Gunsch

Claris Hanson

Janis '99 & Daryl Harrison

Hesse Enterprises, LLC

Ken '66 & Patsy Hoogensen

Jebro Inc.

Ron '79 & Kathy Jorgensen

King, Reinsch, Prosser & Co.

Harry '65 & Marlys Kitts

Knife River Midwest, LLC  

Mr. Robert G. Knowler

Lance '70 & Linda Larson

Mahoney-Hill Charit. Fund Trust

Dorothy McCormack Trust

John '52 & Janice (Haupt) '51 Mechem

Ryan Meis '95 & Tracy (Bogenrief) '96 Meis

David '01 & Julie (McBroom) '01 Miriovsky

Verne Nelson '75

Novelty Machine & Supply Co.

Steve & Sherry O'Neill

Dennis '72 & Cheryl (Everson) '72 Pederson

Gary '63 & Beverly Peterson

Thomas '72 & Patricia (Rasmussen) '75 Pohlman

Audrey (Smeins) Poppen '59

John Prast '65

Dennis Reyman '92

                  Stalcup Agricultural Service

Randal '77 & Julie (Grassman) '81 Richardson

Keith '58 and Donna Roeper

Jack '08 & Teryn (Pomerenke) '08 Rother

Cole Schwarz '14

Pamela Miller-Smith '79 & Doug Smith

Sodexo, Inc & Affiliates

John J. Steele '79

Dick Stone '68 & Carol (Border) Stone

Lori & Mark '75 Stuck

Al Sturgeon '79

Don '61 & Diane (Huntsinger) '63 Taylor

Michael '88 & Megan Tramp

Peggy Vagts '76 & Mark Miller

Keith Vollstedt, M.D. '83 & Jaclyn Vollstedt

Dr. Craig Wansink '84

Scott & Carol (Bear) '86 Warren

Scott Wilcox '81

Mike '07 & Kari (Bull) '03 Winklepleck

Mary R. Packard Winkler, PhD

Absolute Screen Art

Kathy (Majorowicz) Agness '60

Rev. Paul Akin '68

Dr. Clark Albert

Bill & Mary Allen

Anderson Brothers Printing Co.

Anonymous

Dr. Gary '70 & Laurel '70 (Nagel) Armstrong

Artisan Press

                  Scott & Stephen Kuehl

Barry & Sandra Backhaus

Bacon Creek Design, Inc.

Scott '94 & Jackie (Brummond) '95 Barber

Bruce Barnard '66

James Beermann '66

Bob '63 & Margaret '63 Bell

Shari (Vaudt) '82 & Marc Benson

Rev. Neil Blair '73

Jonathan '01 & Stacy Blum

Bob Roe’s Point After

Bomgaars Supply

Keith Bottorff '72

Lynn (Erickson) Boulden '74 & Dennis Boulden

Dr. Zeddie P. Bowen

Scott & Ruth Boyer

William Brandt '65

Douglas Brown '67

William Burke

Dr. J. Robert '70 & Christine Burkhart

Dr. Randall & Deb Burnight

Janis Callison '75

Jeffrey '05 & Rachel Carlson

Chris '89 & Heidi (Hobson) '93 Cassaday

Maxine (Shun) Chou '70

Dr. David '83 & Carolyn (Jones) '83 Clause

Jon '64 & Anne Cleghorn

John T. Connor II '66

Dustin '05 & Gretchen (Wickey) '01 Cooper

Steven '76 & Lynn (Farran) '83 Corrie

Larry Corrington '77

Larry Countryman '70

Bob '87 & Sandy (Popenhagen) '73 Craig

Arlene & Dave Curry

Jeremiah Curry '13

Lt. Gen. Ron Dardis '65

Deane Davenport '72

Stuart Davenport '64

Gary Davis '65

J. Doug & J.R. Davis

Dr. Peter J. Dean II ' 68

Willie Delfs '83 - Able Homebuilders

Diesel Specialties, Inc.

Col. Dwight Dinkla '74

Allison (Westergaard) Dirksen '01

Mary Kay (Harris) Duquette '84

Drs. Paul & Marilyn Eastman

Echo Electric Supply

Jeff & Erin Edlund

Myrna (Fonley) Edmonds '77

Karen Einsidler

Michael '72 & Carolyn Ellwanger

William Enockson '51

David '11 & Roni (Miller) '10 Ericson

Mick & Pam Everett/Travel Memories

Beverly (Tucker) '71 Fest & Bruce Fest

Foulk Bros. Plumbing & Heating

JoAnn Fowler '53

Jerry Foxhoven '74

Charles Franz '63

Gary '91 & Jeanette (Strub) '95 Frey

Miranda Galvin '08

Gary '74 & Debby Garst

Charles & Shanna Gauger

Tom Gehl '75

Dr. Jeanne Giddings '80

Franklin Gilbert '62

Douglas '64 & Mary (Sorenson) '64 Glasnapp

Stephanie Golden

Douglas '69 & Marcia (Small) '69 Grabinski

Greenberg Found. of Sioux City

Dr. Tyrone Greive '65 & Janet Rayburn Greive

Tom '81 & Gina (Bryan) '81 Grimsley

Dr. Robert & Elizabeth Guelcher

Peter '96 & Rebecca (Gluth) '97 Haack

Mary Lou Haindfield '60

Lucille (Pippett) Hakala '41

Troy Hames III '81

James '69 & Miriam Hanke

Randy '72 & Becky Hansen

Steven Hansen '77 & Glenda Den Herder '79

Hard Rock Hotel & Casino

Sally Hartley

Larry '66 & Marybeth Heikes

Timothy Held

Melissa (Grant) Herbold '02

Dale '50 & Shirley Hewlett

Max '62 & Judy (Daniels) '64 Hill

Dave '70 & Linda (Hegge) '70 Holub

Iowa Annual Conference

Milford Jacobson '40

Tim & Robin Jager

Dr. Edward Johnson '73

Jeraldine Johnson

Mark Johnson '76

Mary (Taylor) Johnson '65 – in memory of Lory Johnson

Gary '68 & Judy (Murphey) '70 Jones

Mike & Char Jorgensen

Robert Josten '64

Jaclyn (White) Kelly '02

John Kelzenberg '86

DeWitt '59 & Phyllis (Mackintosh) '60 Killam

John Kilstrom '63

Murl Kjar '69

Jason '96 & Shelly (Van Meeteren) '96 Kleis

Knoepfler Chevrolet

BJ '03 & Kristin (Olson) '01 Koch

Bruce '60 & Beverly (Frazier) '63 Kolbe

Jerry & Anne (Packard) '76 Kotlik

Steven '79 & Mary Kovarna

Clyde '61 & Marcia (Blenkarn) '64 Krause

Linda (Lamoureux) Krueger '79

Lee's Roofing LLC

Dale Lenderts '76

Lewis Electric Co.

Lyle & Betty Lieder

Dr. Lillian Lopez & Brent Linn

Aaron Lukken '93

John D. & Juliana J. Mayne

Dixie (Kirkhart) Metcalf '58

Robert '50 & Vera Jean Meyer

Meyer Brothers Funeral Homes

Ida (Childs) Milligan '90

Thomas '68 & Carol (Johnson) '69 Misfeldt

Michael Montague '76

Dr. Earl & Joyce Moore

Russell Movall '69

Bill & Ann (Michener) '66 Mrla

Dr. David Mulder '61

Terry Muldowney '68

Sharon (Priegnitz) Nelson '62

Joan Nielsen

Kirk '85 & Sonja '85 (Andresen) Nielsen

Dennis Nitz

Kris (Sargent) Noreen '80

Janet (Barks) O'Brien '79

Marc '02 & Jill (Simmons) '02 Obbink

Sharon & Donna Ocker

Mike & Mary Origer

Michael '59 & Patsy (Starr) '59* Owen

Asa '67 & Karen (Brenner) '69 Oye

Dr. Thomas Packard '70

David Patch '82

David & Marta (Johnson) '72 Patee

John '74 & Catherine (Aunan) '76 Paul

Thomas & Michelle Paulsen

Dr. John & Kari Pinto

Pioneer Bank

Andrew Poeckes '14

Prestige Collision Centers

LaDonna (Rispalje) Preston '53

Steven Reed '76

Reich Painting & Decorating Co.

Jeffrey Reinders '80

                  Plains Mechanical Services, Inc

Charles Rexroat '56

Douglas Rice '75

Chris Rich '90

Michael '66 & Linda (Jalas) '67 Rickert

Rev. Allen '73 & Donna (Tack) '72 Ricks

Patrick '86 & Sandy Rogers

Daniel Rudeen '14

Daniel '00 & Anne (Cady) '00 Ryan

Richard Salem '65

                  RE/MAX

Dr. Jeffrey Santi '91

Bill Scheel

Dr. Donald Schenk

Michael Schmidt

Steven Schmidt '73

Laura (Scammacca) Schmitt '89

Kevin '87 & Eunice '85 (Tseng) Scholten

Fred Schriever Trust

Don & Marian (Meyer) '95 Schuldt

Mitchell '11 & Amanda (Nelson) '11 Schultze

Margaret (Dilly) Sears '71

Jill Seinola '74

Thomas Selwold

Dr. Larry & Pauline (Gensler) '89 Sensenig

Randy Shideler

Wayne Shively '65

Ed '65 & Jane (Shrader) '70 Sibley

Siouxland Federal Credit Union

Brad '02 & Kathy (Cave) '02 Sitzmann

Jeffrey Smith '91

Dr. Jerome '75 & Cheryl (Hogeboom) '75 Smith

Pamela Miller-Smith '79 & Doug Smith

La Vone Sopher '79 & Randy Bradley '91

Donna (Lageschulte) '69 & Ken '68 Speake

Chris & Christy Spicer

Lynn (Litterick) Splittorff '70

Dave '65 & Cathy Stead

Strawn Construction Services Inc.

Dr. Gary '79 & Pamela (Lourens) '81 Stuck

J. William '09 & Kate Swanson

Chuck Szitas '13

Wade & Karmen Ten Napel

Cheryl Tevis '72

Rev. Dennis '69 & Glenna (Erickson) '70 Tevis

Don Thompson '65

Paul '84 & Nancy (Miller) '92 Treft

David W. Treimer '80

Carlton Tronvold '61

Tyson Fresh Meats, Inc.

Walden Charitable Foundation

Donald '55 & Eunice Van Der Weide

Stephen '70 & Margaret '71 (Marshall) Wendel

Neil '62 & Lynne (Minear) '61 Wainwright

Thomas Warren '83

Dick Weikert

Craig '84 & Joan Werner

JJ White '01

Karen (Gagnon) Wiese '97

Korey Willnauer '74

Woodhouse Auto

Alexander Annan '11

Maurice '19 & Ashleen (Marr) '20 Blackbird

Elizabeth Bohlmann '18

Nicholas J. Brincks '14 & Paige E. (Potter) Brincks '15

Heather Brown '12

Nicholas Buth '11

Jesus Cendejas '14

Skylore Curry '18

Kirsten Dargy '13

Alec DeVries '17

Alexandra (Hirt) Ferritto '14

Scott '14 & Cameron (Oakley) '14 Finke

Stefanie Ford '13

Andrew '11 & Amanda (Plemel) '09 Gerodias

Danny A. Graves '18 & Natasha E. Hongsermeier-Graves '17

Steven Gustafson '19

Steven '10 & Michele (Witcombe) '11 Hadley

Nick '12 & Jordan (Walsh) '12 Haedt

Brett '14 & Stacie Hays

Laura (Maynard) Hummelgard '13

Michael '13 & Ariel (Turnquist) '14 Huseman

Craig Jorgensen '18

Kyle Kommes '20

Jessica (Boschen) Kroeger '12

Dexter Lambie '16

Christopher Levine '13

Carlie Maasz '17

Kelsey Martin '12

Evan Meinen '15

Trent Miller '14

Michael Oetken '13

Stephen O'Neill '15

Joan Osborn '11

Tyler Paulson '19

Linda (Gearheart) Richardson '19

Sheila Ruiz '18

Abby (Bull) Sayers '11

Breanna Schwartz '13

Nathan Schwartz '11

Sarah Schwartz '19

Kayla Stehlik '11

Abigail Sump '18

Evan Swan '11

Noah Towns '16

Marshall '11 & Megan (Mosher) '11 Tuttle

Christopher Van Horn '18

Spencer Walker '13

Stacy & Erin '13 Weiland

Patrick '14 & Amy (Baer) '13 Whitsell

Keith '18 & Teagan (Nyren) '19 Winger