President's Society

campus view

The President's Society is Morningside College’s way of paying tribute and expressing gratitude to those individuals who have demonstrated an extraordinary commitment to the college by recognizing donors who contribute $1,000 or more during a fiscal year (June 1-May 31). This support allows Morningside to meet some of the most important needs of our students including scholarships, facility enhancements, leadership programs, and much more.

Gifts may be paid annually, semi-annually, quarterly, or monthly. Both spouses are President's Society members with a joint gift of $1,000 or more within a fiscal year. If your employer has a matching gift program, it can be applied to meet the President's Society membership requirements.

GOLD (Graduates Of the Last Decade) members can join the President's Society with an annual gift of $100 or more. Membership at this level is only valid during the first 10 years after graduation.

If you are interested in becoming a member of the President’s Society, please contact JJ Marlow at 712-274-5424, 800-831-0608 ext. 5424 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

GIVE ONLINE TODAY

President's Society Members

$100,000 +

Mike & Margie Bennett

                  Michael L. & Margie Bennett Foundation

Irving F. Jensen

                  Irving & Elizabeth Jensen Foundation

Dwight F. Packard

                  STX Beef Company, LLC

Regina Roth

Jim '70 & Sharon '70 Walker

John & Karen Gleeson

                  Gleeson Family Foundation

                  Klinger Companies, Inc.

Iowa College Foundation

Missouri River Historical Development

Security National Bank

Craig '70 & Christine Struve

Richard & Karleen Waller

The Verdoorn Foundation

Arlene & Dave Curry

Jan (Deemer) George '77 & Ted George

Great West Casualty

Dr. Larry '66 & Betsy Heikes

Galen '68 & Ann Johnson

Carol Junck

Rose Legler Morningside Trust

Charles V. Martin '76

Curt '76 & Linda White

Marty (Macfarlane) Wikert '62

Ronald '70 & Jeannette Yockey            

Anonymous

Larry P. Arnold '65 & Joan L. Arnold '67

Chad W. Benson '90

Rev. Neil B. Blair '73

Diane Bushyager '62

Roy J. Carver Charitable Trust

Cy '71 & Karen (Smith) '71 Chesterman

                  Cy W. Chesterman, Jr. '91

                  Jay B. Chesterman '95

                  Chesterman Company

                  Chesterman Family Foundation

W. Roger '61 & Betty Curry

Charles & Virginia Danish

Carter R. Dennis

                  Dennis Supply Company

Linda (Hoogensen) Jennings '86

Iowa Annual Conference

Harry '65 & Marlys Kitts

Dr. Gene '71 & Dr. Debra '73 (Anderson) Knudsen

Linda (Lamoureux) Krueger '79

Doris & Bill Lohry Foundation

Esther Mackintosh '69

Bill & Nancy Metz

Kory L. Mitchell '98

John & Robin Reynders

Rick Collins Toyota

Reid T. Rosen '13

Siouxland Community Foundation

Garrett K. Smith

                  American Pop Corn Company

LeIla Smith

La Vone Sopher '79 & Randy Bradley '91

Milo '52 & Patricia (Kirkhofer) '53 Thompson

Dr. Mark '69 & Linda (Stark) '69 Titus

Walden Charitable Foundation

Connie Horton Wimer '54

Michael E. Abbott '70

Jim & Mary Anne Carlson

Dr. Greg '67 & Joan '68 (Murphey) Clark

Dwight & Marilyn Conover

Neal & Kitty Conover

Dr. Stephen & Kathleen Davis

Dr. William Deeds & Pamla Hoadley

Allison (Westergaard) Dirksen '01

Gerkin Windows & Doors

Claris V. Hanson

Dan '71 & Sue '72 (Roberts) Henderson

                  Zimco Supply Company

Henjes, Conner & Williams P.C.

Interstate Mechanical Corp.

Timothy '71 & Betty Jackes

Milford E. Jacobson '40

Jebro Inc.

Mina Karcher '42

Jim '79 & Darlene '77 Kloeppel

Dennis '68 & Karen '72 Lumphrey

Nick '03 & JJ (Benson) '03 Marlow

Dr. Charles '67 & Patricia Mason

Larry Mason '73

Doris Mauer

Gary '62 & Kathy (McComb) '63 McConnell

Kim & Nancy (Mullette) '71 Meadows

Dixie (Kirkhart) Metcalf '58

MidAmerican Energy Foundation

Marjorie (McCracken) Morrell '70

Tom '70 & Carol '71 (Dahl) Narak

Russ '76 & Robyn '76 (Reckert) Olson

Marty Palmer

                  Palmer Candy Company

Peoples Bank

Skip & Cathy Perley

John Prast '65

Prince Manufacturing Corporation

Tom & Paula Rice

Cory A. Roberts, M.D.

Emil O. Schultz Estate

Marilyn (Schirck) Setzler '66

Muriel B. Smith Stone '64

Mia Sudo

Thompson Electric Company

Cliff '70 & Jean (Vandenburgh) '70 Tufty

U.S. Bank

Larry & Sue Utley

Carol A. Pencook Werner '69

William '52 & Sylvia (Lanfeld) '51 Wolff

Adam '97 & Lynn '97 Baumgartner

Dr. Paul A. Berger III '03

Larry L. Book

Daniel '78 & Sheila '80 Brooks

Jeremy Bullock '00

Michael '69 & Linda (Johnson) '69 Cadwell

CMBA Architects, P.C.

Crary Huff, Ringgenberg, Hartnett & Storm P.C.

Kevin & Terri Curry

C. W. Suter Services

Dr. David '76 & Diane '76 (Hantsbarger) Davidson

Dick & Marilyn Engle

Scott '75 & Brenda (Obrecht) '74 Ernst

Cleo P. Franklin, Jr. '81

Trent & Kendra (Kock) '10 Fredericksen

GELITA North America

Great Southern Bank

Michael & Mary Gay Gunsch

Opal Harding

Janis '99 & Daryl Harrison

Marsha (Tommeraasen) Heimann

Doug Huitink '72

Ron '79 & Kathy Jorgensen

King, Reinsch, Prosser & Co.

Knife River Midwest, LLC  

Lance '70 & Linda Larson

Mahoney-Hill Charit. Fund Trust

Dorothy E. McCormack Trust

Scott A. Morton '61

Muriel Burgess Nelson '51 *

Verne D. Nelson '75

Novelty Machine & Supply Co.

Doug & Cathy Palmer

                  Tegra Corporation

Paul '67 & Carol Payne

Thomas '72 & Patricia (Rasmussen) '75 Pohlman

Audrey (Smeins) Poppen '59

Dennis L. Reyman '92

                  Stalcup Agricultural Service

Randall '77 & Julie (Grassman) '81 Richardson

Keith '58 and Donna Roeper

Jack '08 & Teryn (Pomerenke) '08 Rother

Sodexo, Inc & Affiliates

John J. Steele '79

Dick Stone '68 & Carol (Border) Stone

Lori & Mark '75 Stuck

Al Sturgeon '79

Michael '88 & Megan Tramp

Scott & Carol '86 (Bear) Warren

Scott L. Wilcox '81

Mike '07 & Kari (Bull) '03 Winklepleck

Rev. Paul L. Akin '68

Dr. Clark J. Albert

Bill & Mary Allen

Anderson Brothers Printing Co.

Anonymous (2)

Artisan Press

                  Scott & Stephen Kuehl

Barry & Sandra Backhaus

Bacon Creek Design, Inc.

Scott '94 & Jackie (Brummond) '95 Barber

Bruce Barnard '66

James E. Beermann '66

Bob '63 & Margaret '63 Bell

Shari '82 & Marc Benson

Jonathan '01 & Stacy Blum

Christopher '94 & Joy (Collins) '95 Bogenrief

Wesley H. Boldt '55

Bomgaars Supply

Keith E. Bottorff '72

Lynn (Erickson) Boulden '74 & Dennis Boulden

William L. Brandt '65

Douglas D. Brown '67

Thomas L. Bruning

William H. Burke

Dr. J. Robert '70 & Christine Burkhart

Dr. Randall '72 & Deb Burnight

Janis A. Callison '75

Jeffrey '05 & Rachel Carlson

Chris '89 & Heidi '93 Cassaday

Dennis A. Chapman '70

Maxine Chou '70

Jon '64 & Anne Cleghorn

Steven '76 & Lynn (Farran) '83 Corrie

Larry K. Corrington '77

Coughlin Landscaping, Inc

Larry C. Countryman '70

Bob '87 & Sandy '73 (Popenhagen) Craig

Jeremiah J. Curry '13

Gretchen Bottom Dalzell

Lt. Gen. Ron Dardis '65

Deane L. Davenport '72

Stuart R. Davenport '64

Gary Davis '65

J. Doug & J.R. Davis

Ira Delk *

Tom & Joan '89 (McCoy) DePrenger

Diesel Specialties, Inc.

Col. Dwight L. Dinkla '74

Mary Kay (Harris) Duquette '84

Drs. Paul & Marilyn Eastman

Echo Electric Supply

Jeff & Erin Edlund

Karen Einsidler

Michael '72 & Carolyn Ellwanger

William E. Enockson '51

Fred Erbes '62

Mick & Pam Everett/Travel Memories

Beverly (Tucker) Fest '71 & Bruce Fest

Jan Rouse Finnegan '67

Carol M. (Loken) Forbes '70

Foulk Bros. Plumbing & Heating

Jerry R. Foxhoven '74

Charles R. Franz '63

Miranda A. Galvin '08

Mark '82 & Robin (Nilson) '82 Gambaiana

Tom Gehl '75

Jason & Cheri Gehling

Dr. Jeanne M. Giddings '80

Franklin B. Gilbert '62

Douglas '69 & Mary (Sorenson) '64 Glasnapp

Douglas '69 & Marcia (Small) '69 Grabinski

Greenberg Found. of Sioux City

Dr. Tyrone Greive '65 & Janet Rayburn Greive

Peter '96 & Rebecca (Gluth) '97 Haack

Drew R. Hahn '07

Mary Lou Haindfield '60

Lucille (Pippett) Hakala '41

Troy C. Hames III '81

Rev. James '69 & Miriam Hanke

Randy '72 & Becky Hansen

Steven Hansen '77 & Glenda Den Herder '79

Hard Rock Hotel & Casino

Sally E. Hartley

Timothy C. Held

Melissa (Grant) Herbold '02

Gretchen Hewlett

Dave '70 & Linda (Hegge) '70  Holub

Ken '66 & Patsy Hoogensen

Dave Hutchinson '71

Tim & Robin Jager

Dr. Edward A. Johnson '73

Jeraldine Johnson

Lory '62 & Mary (Taylor) '65 Johnson

Wayne P. Johnson '68

Gary '68 & Judy '70 (Murphey) Jones

Robert E. Josten '64

Dr. Andrew E. Karantinos '59

Jaclyn (White) Kelly '02

Donald D. Kelsey '49

Dr. Steven J. Kiel '79

DeWitt '59 & Phyllis '60 (Mackintosh) Killam

John P. Kilstrom '63

Murl Kjar '69

Jason '96 & Shelly (Van Meeteren) '96 Kleis

Knoepfler Chevrolet

Mr. Robert G. Knowler

Bruce '60 & Beverly (Frazier) '63 Kolbe

Robert G. Koshkarian '68

Anne Packard Kotlik '76

Steven '79 & Mary Kovarna

Clyde '61 & Marcia '64 (Blenkarn) Krause

Lee's Roofing LLC

J. Stanley Lemkuil '64

Dale L. Lenderts '76

Lewis Electric Co.

Dr. Lillian J. Lopez & Brent Linn

Aaron D. Lukken '93

John & Juliana J. Mayne

R. Michael McCoy

Robert L. McDonald '70

John & Janice (Haupt) Mechem

Jane Bekins Meginnis Foundation

Robert '50 & Vera Jean Meyer

Meyer Brothers Funeral Homes

Ida (Childs) Milligan '90

David '01 & Julie (McBroom) '01 Miriovsky

Thomas '68 & Carol (Johnson) '69 Misfeldt

Michael V. Montague '76

Dr. Earl & Joyce Moore

Bill & Ann (Michener) '66 Mrla

Dr. David W. Mulder '61

Terry Muldowney '68

Sharon K. Nelson

Joan C. Nielsen

Kris (Sargent) Noreen '80

Dr. Sharon & Donna Ocker

Mike & Mary Origer

Michael '59 & Patsy (Starr) '59 Owen

Asa '67 & Karen (Brenner) '69 Oye

Dr. Thomas R. Packard '70

Robert '78* & Lori (Wiese) '78 Parks

David W. Patch '82

David & Marta (Johnson) '72 Patee

John '74 & Catherine '76 (Aunan) Paul

Thomas H. & Michelle R. Paulsen

Dennis '72 & Cheryl (Everson) '72 Pederson

Donald L. Peterson '65*

Charlotte (Krug) Petty '55

Pioneer Bank

Andrew A. Poeckes '14

Earl E. Pollock '49

Dr. Anne L. Power

Prestige Collision Centers

LaDonna (Rispalje) Preston '53

Steven B. Reed '76

Reich Painting & Decorating Co.

Sue (Dahl) Reider '66

Jeffrey S. Reinders '80

                  Plains Mechanical Services, Inc

Charles M. Rexroat '56

Chris L. Rich '90

                  Absolute Screen Art

Michael '66 & Linda (Jalas) '67 Rickert

Rev. Allen '73 & Donna '72 (Tack) Ricks

Patrick '86 & Sandy Rogers

Janet M. Rohmiller

Daniel '00 & Anne (Cady) '00 Ryan

Richard J. Salem '65

                  RE/MAX

Dr. Jeffrey R. Santi '91

Bill Scheel

Dr. Donald C. Schenk

Michael Schmidt

Steven C. Schmidt

Fred Schriever Trust

Don & Marian (Meyer) '95 Schuldt

Margaret (Dilly) Sears '71

Jill M. Seinola '74

Thomas H. Selwold

Dr. Larry & Pauline (Gensler) '89 Sensenig

Randy Shideler

Wayne F. Shively '65

Kim '79 & Sandra (Droog) '81 Shoesmith

Edward M. '65 & Jane A. (Shrader) '70 Sibley

Siouxland Federal Credit Union

Brad '02 & Kathy '02 (Cave) Sitzmann

Dr. Jerome '75 & Cheryl (Hogeboom) '75 Smith

Pamela Miller-Smith '79 & Doug Smith

Donna (Lageschulte) & Ken Speake

Chris & Christy Spicer

Lynn (Litterick) Splittorff '70

Dave & Cathy Stead

Dr. Gary '79 & Pamela (Lourens) '81 Stuck

J. William '09 & Kate Swanson

Dr. Tangela A. Sylvester '80

Chuck Szitas '13

Wade & Karmen Ten Napel

Cheryl L. Tevis '72

Rev. Dennis '69 & Glenna (Erickson) '70 Tevis

Don R. Thompson '65

Dr. Robert Tiemens '57*

Paul '84 & Nancy (Miller) '92 Treft

Carlton O. Tronvold '61

Michael '01 & Jaclyn (Weyand) '03 Tungesvik

Peggy Vagts '76 & Mark Miller

Donald '55 & Eunice Van Der Weide

Craig '84 & Joan Werner

Rick Vander Berg '75

Neil M. '62 & Lynne M. (Minear) '61 Wainwright

Dr. Craig S. Wansink '84

Thomas H. Warren '83

Dick A. Weikert

JJ White '01

Karen K. (Gagnon) Wiese '97

Korey A. Willnauer '74

Mary R. Packard Winkler, PhD

Rick G. Wollman

Woodhouse Auto

 

Elizabeth P. Bohlmann '18

Nicholas J. '14 & Paige E. (Potter) '15 Brincks

Nicholas A. Buth '11

Drake '10 & Jillian (Olson) '09 Carlson

Clint '10 & Angela (Meyer) '06 Corderman

Skylore K. Curry '18

Kirsten M. Dargy '13

Alec M. DeVries '17

Craig A. Doty '10

David '11 & Roni (Miller) '10 Ericson

Scott '14 & Cameron (Oakley) '14 Finke

Stefanie J. Ford '13

Lukas '19 & Abby (Taylor) '19 Forsling

Andrew '11 & Amanda (Plemel) '09 Gerodias

Steven '10 & Michele (Witcombe) '11 Hadley

Nathan J. Hettinger '15

Ryan J. Ingalls '15

Craig D. Jorgensen '18

Corinne (Youngberg) Kapsner '12

Jessica (Boschen) Kroeger '12

Dexter J. Lambie '16

Christopher D. Levine '13

Kelsey R. Martin '12

Trent J. Miller '14

Michael T. Oetken '13

Joseph G. O'Neill '13

Stephen P. O'Neill '15

Joan P. Osborn '11

Rulin '15 & Gabrielle (French) '16 Pederson

Alyx N. Perry '10

Joshua A. Rensink '10

Linda (Gearheart) Richardson '19

Abby (Bull) Sayers '11

Nicholas B. Schnitker '19

Breanna M. Schwartz '13

Nathan E. Schwartz '11

Robert C. Schwarz '14

Abigail E. Sump '18

Evan D. Swan '11

Adam '10 & Anna (Christensen) '15 Teut

Christopher '14 & Jennifer (Welp) '11 Thomas

Noah D. Towns '16

Spencer B. Walker '13

Stacy & Erin '13 Weiland

Patrick '14 & Amy (Baer) '13 Whitsell