President’s Society

 
 
 

Complete your 2024-2025 FAFSA as soon as possible to ensure you meet any Federal, State, Private, or Morningside requirements. Visit the FAFSA website

Morningside fountain in the fall

PRESIDENT’S SOCIETY

The President’s Society is Morningside University’s way of paying tribute and expressing gratitude to those individuals who have demonstrated an extraordinary commitment to the university by recognizing donors who contribute $1,000 or more during a fiscal year (June 1-May 31). This support allows Morningside to meet some of the most important needs of our students including scholarships, facility enhancements, leadership programs, and much more.

PRESIDENT’S SOCIETY MEMBERS

Mina Karcher Estate

Rose Legler Morningside Trust

Carolyn Orr Trust

Tom Rosen ’70

Craig ’70 & Christine Struve

Jim ’70 & Sharon ’70 Walker

Anonymous

John & Karen Gleeson

                  Gleeson Family Foundation

                  Klinger Companies, Inc.

Iowa College Foundation

Missouri River Historical Development

The Verdoorn Foundation

Ronald Yockey ’70    

Lucy Y. Buhler ’56

Cargill

Mick & Pam Everett

Great West Casualty

Timothy ’71 & Betty Jackes

Galen ’68 & Ann Johnson

Rex Johnsrud ’73

Carol Junck

Kind World Foundation

Dr. Esther Mackintosh ’69

Jennifer McNeil, MD

Reid Rosen ’13

Regina Roth

Security National Bank

Rev. Dennis ’69* & Glenna (Erickson) ’70 Tevis

Curt ’76 & Linda White

Marty (Macfarlane) Wikert ’62

Anonymous

Larry Arnold ’65 & Joan Arnold ’67

Mike & Margie Bennett

Chad Benson ’90

Diane Bushyager ’62

Roy J. Carver Charitable Trust

Cy ’71 & Karen (Smith) ’71 Chesterman

                  Cy Chesterman, Jr. ’91

                  Jay Chesterman ’95

                  Chesterman Company

                  Chesterman Family Foundation

CMBA Architects

Bob ’87 & Sandy (Popenhagen) ’73 Craig

Charles ’66 & Virginia (Landman) ’66 Danish

Farm Credit Services of America

The Gilchrist Foundation

Mark Goodenow Estate

Larry ’66 & Marybeth Heikes

Linda (Hoogensen) Jennings ’86

Irving & Elizabeth Jensen Foundation

Harry ’65 & Marlys Kitts

Robert Koshkarian ’68

Dr. Gene ’71 & Dr. Debra (Anderson) ’73 Knudsen

Larry Mason ’73

Kim & Nancy (Mullette) ’71 Meadows

Kory Mitchell ’98

Paul ’67 & Carol Payne

Khalid & Terrie Rasheed

Tom & Paula Rice

Rick Collins Toyota

Marilyn (Schirck) Setzler ’66

Siouxland Community Foundation

Garrett Smith

                  American Pop Corn Company

Dr. Mark ’69 & Linda (Stark) ’69 Titus

Carol A. Pencook Werner ’69

Connie Horton Wimer ’54

Michael Abbott ’70

Chris ’94 & Karen ’95 (Bright) Benson

David ’58 & Bonnie Bogue

John Gregory ’67 & Joan Everly ’68 Clark

Kevin & Terri Curry

Carter Dennis

                  Dennis Supply Company

Dianne (Gill) Ellingson *

William Enockson ’51

Paul K. Erbes

Scott ’75 & Brenda (Obrecht) ’74 Ernst

Cleo Franklin, Jr. ’81

Timothy ’86 & Pamela (Weisz) ’87 Hayden

Dan ’71 & Sue (Roberts) ’72 Henderson

                  Zimco Supply Company

Nathan & Katie Harris

Henjes, Conner & Williams P.C.

Iowa Annual Conference

Jim ’79 & Darlene ’77 Kloeppel

Dennis ’68 & Karen ’72 Lumphrey

Nick ’03 & JJ (Benson) ’03 Marlow

Doris Mauer

Robert ’94 & Melanie (Prince) ’93 McCabe

Gary ’62 & Kathy (McComb) ’63 McConnell

Michael & Jan (Sellen) ’72 McGrane

Dixie (Kirkhart) Metcalf ’58

Bill & Nancy Metz

Marlene (Gieselman) Meyer ’84 & Capt. Peter Welch

MidAmerican Energy Foundation

Marjorie (McCracken) Morrell ’70

Joan Nielsen

Russ ’76 & Robyn (Reckert) ’76 Olson

Doug & Cathy Palmer

                  Tegra Corporation

Marty Palmer

                  Palmer Candy Company

Peoples Bank

Cory A. Roberts, MD, MBA ’90

Emil O. Schultz Estate

Seaboard Triumph Foods

LeIla Smith

Dave ’65 & Cathy Stead

Dr. Gary ’79 & Pamela (Lourens) ’81 Stuck

Lori & Mark Stuck

Mia Sudo

Thompson Solutions Group

Cliff ’70 & Jean (Vandenburgh) ’70 Tufty

U.S. Bank

Larry & Sue Utley

Richard & Karleen Waller

Adam ’97 & Lynn (Callon) ’97 Baumgartner

Renee & Brent Beaulieu

Bob ’63 & Margaret ’63 Bell

Dr. Paul Berger III ’03

Lynne (Erickson) Boulden ’74 & Dennis Boulden

Daniel ’78 & Sheila (Pollema) ’80 Brooks

Dr. J. Robert ’70 & Christine Burkhart

Crary Huff, Ringgenberg, Hartnett & Storm P.C.

Jeremiah Curry ’13

CW Suter Services

Stuart Davenport ’64

Dr. David ’76 & Diane (Hantsbarger) ’76 Davidson

J. Doug & J.R. Davis

Dr. William Deeds & Pamla Hoadley

Diesel Specialties, Inc.

Jan Rouse Finnegan ’67

Tom ’68 & Kris (Johnson) ’70 Flynn

Trent & Kendra (Kock) ’10 Fredericksen

Mark ’82 & Robin (Nilson) ’82 Gambaiana

Jason ’03 & Cheri (Jorgensen) ’03 Gehling

GELITA North America

Great Southern Bank

Dr. Tyrone Greive ’65 & Janet Rayburn Greive

Michael & Mary Gay Gunsch

James ’69 & Miriam Hanke

Randy ’72 & Becky Hansen

Claris Hanson

Janis ’99 & Daryl Harrison

Hesse Enterprises, LLC

Jebro Inc.

Mary (Taylor) Johnson ’65 – in memory of Lory Johnson

Ron ’79 & Kathy Jorgensen

King, Reinsch, Prosser & Co.

Knife River Midwest, LLC  

Robert G. Knowler

Clyde ’61 & Marcia (Blenkarn) ’64 Krause

Lance ’70 & Linda Larson

Dale Lenderts ’76

Constance (Hicks) Lewis ’73

Mahoney-Hill Charit. Fund Trust

Dorothy McCormack Trust

Shirley McNally

Ryan ’95 & Tracy (Bogenrief) ’96 Meis

Thomas ’70 & Carol (Dahl) ’71 Narak

Verne Nelson ’75

Novelty Machine & Supply Co.

Michael Owen ’59

Mary Packard-Winkler, PhD

Dennis ’72 & Cheryl (Everson) ’72 Pederson

Thomas ’72 & Patricia (Rasmussen) ’75 Pohlman

Audrey (Smeins) Poppen ’59

John Prast ’65

LaDonna (Rispalje) Preston ’53

James J. Pullen ’67 Estate

John & Robin Reynders

Randal ’77 & Julie (Grassman) ’81 Richardson

Keith ’58* & Donna Roeper

Bill Scheel

Michael Schmidt

Steven Schmidt ’73

Cole Schwarz ’14

Siouxland Economic Development Corporation

Pamela Miller-Smith ’79

Sodexo, Inc & Affiliates

State Steel Supply Company

John J. Steele ’79

Dick ’68 & Carol (Border) Stone

Al Sturgeon ’79

Michael ’88 & Megan Tramp

UnityPoint Health – St. Luke’s

Keith Vollstedt, M.D. ’83 & Jaclyn Vollstedt

Dr. Craig Wansink ’84

Susan Jensen Wollesen & Sherman Wollesen

Beth (Billard) Wyland ’57

Bill ’86 & Rhonda (Schreur) ’85 Zahren

Absolute Screen Art

Rev. Paul Akin ’68

Dr. Clark Albert

Anderson Brothers Printing Co.

Anonymous (2)

Allan Arkfeld ’70

Dr. Gary ’70 & Laurel (Nagel) ’70 Armstrong

Barry & Sandra Backhaus

Bacon Creek Design, Inc.

Scott ’94 & Jackie (Brummond) ’95 Barber

Bruce Barnard ’66

Chris ’08 & Tiffany (Taylor) ’08 Becker

James Beermann ’66

Shari (Vaudt) ’82 & Marc Benson

Rev. Neil Blair ’73

Bob Roe’s Point After

Christopher ’94 & Joy (Collins) ’95 Bogenrief

John Boll ’92

Bomgaars Supply

Keith Bottorff ’72

Matthew ’03 & Kelli (McGill) ’02 Britton

Jeremy Bullock ’00

William Brandt ’65

William Burke

Dr. Randall & Deb Burnight

Carter ’84 & Karen (Brubaker) ’81 Burnside

Michael ’69 & Linda (Johnson) ’69 Cadwell

Matt ’98 & Stacey Campbell

Chris ’89 & Heidi (Hobson) ’93 Cassaday

Dennis Chapman ’70

James Clark ’82

Dustin ’05 & Gretchen (Wickey) ’01 Cooper

Steven ’76 & Lynn (Farran) ’83 Corrie

Larry Corrington ’77

Coughlin Landscaping, Inc

James ’64 & Char (Strand) ’64 Cuttell

Gretchen (Bottom) Dalzell

Margaret (Sellen) Dana

Lt. Gen. Ron Dardis ’65

Deane Davenport ’72

Paul ’84 & Karmin (Rogers) ’86 DeBey

Dorothy (Hoh) DeGroot ’74

Willie Delfs ’83 – Able Homebuilders

Rosa Diaz

Col. Dwight Dinkla ’74

Allison (Westergaard) Dirksen ’01

Dave & Kim Dolch

Thomas Dorr ’69

Mary Kay (Harris) Duquette ’84

Drs. Paul & Marilyn Eastman

Echo Electric Supply

Jeff & Erin Edlund

Myrna (Fonley) Edmonds ’77

Karen Einsidler

Michael ’72 & Carolyn Ellwanger

Emerald Hills LLC

Kristen Erbes

Mark Faber ’81

Carol (Loken) Forbes ’70

Foulk Bros. Plumbing & Heating

Gary ’91 & Jeanette (Strub) ’95 Frey

Gary ’74 & Debby (Dobrovolny) ’75 Garst

Charles & Shanna Gauger

Tom Gehl ’75

Jan (Deemer) George ’77 & Ted George

Douglas ’64 & Mary (Sorenson) ’64 Glasnapp

Douglas ’69 & Marcia (Small) ’69 Grabinski

Greenberg Found. of Sioux City

Tom ’81 & Gina (Bryan) ’81 Grimsley

Peter ’96 & Rebecca (Gluth) ’97 Haack

Mary Lou Haindfield ’60

Troy Hames III ’81

Steven Hansen ’77 & Glenda Den Herder ’79

Hard Rock Hotel & Casino

Sally Hartley

Timothy Held

Dennis Henrichs ’69

Melissa (Grant) Herbold ’02

Richard & Mary Hettinger

Max ’62 & Judy (Daniels) ’64 Hill

Ken ’66 & Patsy Hoogensen

Connie (Carter) Jerman ’65

Dr. Edward Johnson ’73

Jeraldine (Sloan) Johnson ’65

Gary ’68 & Judy (Murphey) ’70 Jones

Mike & Char Jorgensen

Jaclyn (White) Kelly ’02

DeWitt ’59 & Phyllis (Mackintosh) ’60 Killam

John Kilstrom ’63

Murl Kjar ’69

Michael ’95 & Debra (Runde) ’95 Kleppe

Knoepfler Chevrolet

BJ ’03 & Kristin (Olson) ’01 Koch

Bruce ’60 & Beverly (Frazier) ’63 Kolbe

Jerry & Anne (Packard) ’76 Kotlik

Steven ’79 & Mary Kovarna

Linda (Lamoureux) Krueger ’79

Lee’s Roofing LLC

Lewis Electric Co.

Lyle* & Betty* Lieder

Aaron ’93 & Peggy Lukken

Brett Lyon ’04

Charles Martin ’76

John D. & Juliana J. Mayne

Tim McCabe ’06

Don ’72 & JoAn (Wolf) ’72 McCulloch

John ’52 & Janice (Haupt) ’51 Mechem

Robert Meyer ’50

Meyer Brothers Funeral Homes

Ida (Childs) Milligan ’90

David ’01 & Julie ’01 (McBroom) Miriovsky

Thomas ’68 & Carol (Johnson) ’69 Misfeldt

Michael Montague ’76

Dr. Earl & Joyce Moore

Russell Movall ’69

Bill & Ann (Michener) ’66 Mrla

Dr. David Mulder ’61

Terry Muldowney ’68

Elizabeth (Potter) Nash ’76

Sharon K. Nelson

Kirk ’85 & Sonja (Andresen) ’85 Nielsen

Dennis Nitz

Derek ’09 & Tarah (Sagedahl) ’09 Nolan

Kris (Sargent) Noreen ’80

Janet (Barks) O’Brien ’79

Marc ’02 & Jill (Simmons) ’02 Obbink

Patrick ’91 & Michelle ’90 (Meurer) O’Connell

Sharon & Donna Ocker

Ron ’73 & Stephanie O’Neal

Stephen O’Neill ’15

Mike & Mary Origer

Asa ’67 & Karen (Brenner) ’69 Oye

Dr. Thomas Packard ’70

David Patch ’82

David & Marta (Johnson) ’72 Patee

Thomas & Michelle Paulsen

Gwen (Johnson) Pedrick ’77

Dr. John Pinto

Pioneer Bank

Larry ’72 & Nancy (Jacobs) ’72 Podey

Andrew Poeckes ’14

Prestige Collision Centers

Steven Reed ’76

Reich Painting & Decorating Co.

Charles Rexroat ’56

Dennis Reyman ’92

Douglas Rice ’75

Rev. Allen ’73 & Donna (Tack) ’72 Ricks

Patrick ’86 & Sandy Rogers

Ron & Robbie (Smith) ’94 Rohlena

Daniel Rudeen ’14

Dan ’00 & Anne (Cady) ’00 Ryan

Richard Salem ’65

James Salley

Dr. Donald Schenk

Laura (Scammacca) Schmitt ’89

Michael & Mary Margaret Schoep

Kevin ’87 & Eunice ’85 (Tseng) Scholten

Fred Schriever Trust

Don & Marian (Meyer) ’95 Schuldt

Ray ’91 & Twyla (Ackerman) ’98 Scott

Margaret (Dilly) Sears ’71

Bill Seibert ’48

Jill Seinola ’74

Thomas Selwold

Dr. Larry & Pauline (Gensler) ’89 Sensenig

Wayne Shively ’65

Ed ’65 & Jane (Shrader) ’70 Sibley

Siouxland Federal Credit Union

Darrell Smith ’74

Dr. Jerome ’75 & Cheryl (Hogeboom) ’75 Smith

La Vone Sopher ’79 & Randy Bradley ’91

Donna (Lageschulte) ’69 & Ken ’68 Speake

Chris & Christy Spicer

Lynn (Litterick) Splittorff ’70

Stalcup Agricultural Service

Strawn Construction Services Inc.

J. William ’09 & Kate Swanson

Dr. Tangela Sylvester ’80

Wade & Karmen Ten Napel

Cheryl Tevis ’72

Don Thompson ’65

Patricia (Kirkhofer) Thompson ’53

Paul ’84 & Nancy (Miller) ’92 Treft

Peggy Vagts ’76 & Mark Miller

Donald ’55 & Eunice Van Der Weide

John Vermilyea ’67

Spencer ’13 & Skylore (Curry) ’18 Walker

Wal-Mart

Scott & Carol (Bear) ’86 Warren

Dick Weikert

Karen Wiese ’97

Scott Wilcox ’81

Korey Willnauer ’74

Mike ’07 & Kari (Bull) ’03 Winklepleck

Woodhouse Auto

Kevin ’12 & Monica (Iverson) ’13 Zoz

Amy Arrick ’16

Jared ’20 & Michal (Widjaja) ’20 Bade

Erin Baker ’18

Maurice ’19 & Ashleen (Marr) ’20 Blackbird

Elizabeth Bohlmann ’18

Jake Brand 19

Nicholas J. Brincks ’14 & Paige E. (Potter) Brincks ’15

Kirsten Dargy ’13

Alec DeVries ’17

Alexandra (Hirt) Ferritto ’14

Scott ’14 & Cameron (Oakley) ’14 Finke

Kelli Flack ’21

Tasha (Drey) Goodvin ’14

Danny A. Graves ’18 & Natasha E. Hongsermeier-Graves ’17

Brett ’14 & Stacie Hays

Ally Hecht ’20

Kali Hill ’21

Casey & Heidi (Harman) ’16 Jacobsen

Craig Jorgensen ’18

Kylie Kneifl ’14

Abbey (Sump) Lehmann ’18 & Grant Lehmann ’19

Christopher Levine ’13

Carlie Maasz ’17

Evan Meinen ’15

Trent Miller ’14

Breanna (Schwartz) Muller ’13

Michael Oetken ’13

Tyler Paulson ’19

Dr. Kimberly Perry 21

Mollie (Richardson) Pry ’17

Linda (Gearheart) Richardson ’19

Samantha (Johnson) Rozeboom ’20

Eric ’17 & Moriah (Bohlmann) ’18 Salmonson

Adam Smith ’17

James Spicer ’22

Katie Sullivan ’22

Adam ’10 & Anna (Christensen) ’15  Teut

Elizabeth Thies ’20

Noah Towns ’16

Connor Treft ’18

Nicholas Weeter ’15

Stacy & Erin ’13 Weiland

Patrick ’14 & Amy (Baer) ’13 Whitsell

JOIN THE PRESIDENT’S SOCIETY

Gifts may be paid annually, semi-annually, quarterly, or monthly. Both spouses are President’s Society members with a joint gift of $1,000 or more within a fiscal year. If your employer has a matching gift program, it can be applied to meet the President’s Society membership requirements.

GOLD (Graduates Of the Last Decade) members can join the President’s Society with an annual gift of $100 or more. Membership at this level is only valid during the first 10 years after graduation.

If you are interested in becoming a member of the President’s Society, please contact JJ Marlow at 712-274-5424 or marlow@morningside.edu.

Contact Us

Questions? We’d love to help. Contact us today. Get in touch with our Institutional Advancement team today!

Lewis Hall