Record Book

Past Seasons, School Records & Honors

Past Seasons

2016-17 (6-5 Record)
GPAC Finish - 2nd

Morningside 19, Hastings 18
Nebraska-Kearney 42, Morningside 6
Southwest Minnesota State 35, Morningside 9
Augustana 40, Morningside 3
Embry-Riddle 25, Morningside 18
Morningside 19, Briar Cliff 18
Morningside 27, Midland 18
Concordia 30, Morningside 9
Morningside 33, Northwestern 13
Morningside 19, Doane 17
Morningside 55, Dakota Wesleyan 0

 

2015-16 (6-4 Record)
GPAC Finish - 2nd

Morningside 28, Midland 21
Augustana 31, Morningside 9
Morningside 24, Truman State 18
Chadron State 22, Morningside 16
Morningside 33, Dakota Wesleyan 9
Morningside 33, Hastings 18
Morningside 24, Doane 22
Northwestern 20, Morningside 19
Morningside 21, Briar Cliff 17
Concordia 32, Morningside 7
 

2014-15 (7-3 Record)
GPAC Finish - 2nd

Augustana 39, Morningside 3
Morningside 29, Hastings 12
Concordia 29, Morningside 12
Morningside 23, Buena Vista 14
Morningside 27, Northwestern 9
Morningside 38, Dakota Wesleyan 3
Morningside 29, Doane 11
Dickinson State 18, Morningside 16
Morningside 22, Briar Cliff 12
Morningside 26, Midland 21

 

2013-14 (12-6 Record)
GPAC Finish - 1st
Augustana 19, Morningside 15
Air Force 37, Morningside 3
Morningside 22, Great Falls 18
Grand View 32, Morningside 9
Morningside 27, Embry-Riddle 12
Morningside 26, Menlo 12
Chadron State 27, Morningside 15
Lindsey Wilson 29, Morningside 13
Dickinson State 28, Morningside 18
Morningside 24, Wayland Baptist 16
Morningside 34, Concordia 6
Morningside 38, Hastings 9
Morningside 26, Northwestern 12
Morningside 34, Buena Vista 3
Morningside 41, Doane 9
Morningside 31, Dakota Wesleyan 3
Morningside 43, Briar Cliff 0
Morningside 27, Midland 13

 

2012-13 (12-4 Record)
GPAC Finish - 1st
Morningside 24, Dakota Wesleyan 13
Southwest Minnesota State 39, Morningside 4
Morningside 24, Fort Hays State 21
Morningside 22, Missouri Baptist 12
Morningside 43, Central Baptist 6
Morningside 25, Benedictine 21
Grand View 23, Morningside 13
Baker 24, Morningside 12
Missouri Baptist 26, Morningside 20
Morningside 38, York 9
Morningside 18, Midland 16
Morningside 32, Northwestern 6
Morningside 42, Buena Vista 3
Morningside 41, Concordia 3
Morningside 31, Hastings 15
Morningside 26, Briar Cliff 13

 

2011-12 (9-6 Record)
GPAC Finish - 1st
Morningside 32, Dakota Wesleyan 12
Southwest Minnesota State 26, Morningside 12
Luther 32, Morningside 22
Waynesburg 20, Morningside 19
Delaware Valley 29, Morningside 19
Morningside 24, Loras 12
Montana State-Northern 25, Morningside 24
Cumberlands 30, Morningside 22
Morningside 39, Cumberland 15
Morningside 34, Concordia 10
Morningside 22, Midland 21
Morningside 26, Northwestern 12
Morningside 35, Buena Vista 13
Morningside 43, Hastings 9
Morningside 42, Briar Cliff 3

 

2010-11 (10-3-1 Record)
GPAC Finish - 1st
Morningside 48, York 0
Morningside 30, Sioux Falls 15
Morningside 18, Southwest Minnesota State 18
Morningside 35, Dakota Wesleyan 6
Grand View 22, Morningside 15
Morningside 43, Pacific 6
Morningside 27, California Baptist 17
Missouri Valley 33, Morningside 13
Morningside 28, Missouri Baptist 15
Grand View 28, Morningside 15
Morningside 36, Northwestern 10
Morningside 40, Buena Vista 9
Morningside 45, Hastings 3
Morningside 37, Concordia 9

 

2009-10 (7-2-1 Record)
GPAC Finish – 2nd

Morningside 32, Sioux Falls 12
Minnesota State Moorhead 30, Morningside 11
Morningside 33, Dakota Wesleyan 15
Morningside 18, Jamestown 18
Morningside 50, Briar Cliff 0
Morningside 33, York 12
Morningside 36, William Penn 12
Morningside 21, Northwestern 16
Morningside 40, Hastings 3
Southwest Minnesota State 28, Morningside 13


2008-09 (9-6 Record)
GPAC Finish – 2nd

Morningside 39, Sioux Falls 3
Dana 23, Morningside 15
Augustana 28, Morningside 15
Morningside 29, Briar Cliff 18
McKendree 40, Morningside 3
Morningside 34, Northwestern 9
Morningside 22, Dana 20
Notre Dame College 27, Morningside 23
Great Falls 24, Morningside 14
Morningside 21, Northwestern 15
Morningside 31, Buena Vista 13
Morningside 33, Hastings 9
Morningside 30, Dakota Wesleyan 12
Grand View 24, Morningside 21
Morningside 28, Waldorf 6

 

2007-08 (12-7 Record)
GPAC Finish – 2nd

Morningside 44, Briar Cliff 4
Morningside 57, Central 0
Morningside 45, York 3
Dana 22, Morningside 21
Morningside 31, Dakota Wesleyan 9
Morningside 30, Jamestown 15
Coe 25, Morningside 12
Wartburg 37, Morningside 4
Morningside 34, Menlo 2
Lindenwood 41, Morningside 4
Morningside 31, Notre Dame College 15
Morningside 23, Embry-Riddle 19
Missouri Valley 22, Morningside 16
Morningside 25, Southern Oregon 13
Northwestern 22, Morningside 21
Buena Vista 24, Morningside 9
Morningside 27, Hastings 12
Morningside 28, Waldorf 12
Morningside 32, Sioux Falls 12

 

2006-07 (10-6 Record)
GPAC Finish – 2nd

Morningside 36, York 7
Morningside 49, Central 0
Truman State 25, Morningside 15
Buena Vista 30, Morningside 10
Morningside 31, Dakota Wesleyan 10
Dana 42, Morningside 10
Morningside 30, Briar Cliff 15
Lindenwood 29, Morningside 13
Morningside 40, Dakota Wesleyan 0
Morningside 29, Missouri Valley 12
Great Falls 36, Morningside 4
Campbellsville 30, Morningside 15
Morningside 43, Sioux Falls 6
Morningside 22, Northwestern 12
Morningside 22, Jamestown 20
Morningside 33, Waldorf 14

 

2005-06 (9-4 Record)
Morningside 51, York 3
Morningside 34, Central 6
Morningside 23, Loras 18
Cornell 24, Morningside 11
Dubuque 28, Morningside 21
Morningside 40, Dakota Wesleyan 8
Morningside 24, John Carroll 16
Morningside 29, Lawrence 15
Morningside 20, Wilmington OH 18
Morningside 44, Briar Cliff 3
Dana 38, Morningside 4
Morningside 21, Northwestern 20
Buena Vista 30, Morningside 9


2004-05 (9-7 Record)
Morningside 37, Briar Cliff 12
Morningside 26, Central 16
Truman State 26, Morningside 12
Northwestern 25, Morningside 13
Waldorf 32, Morningside 12
Morningside 22, Cornell 17
Morningside 52, York 6
Dana 32, Morningside 7
Morningside 24, Waldorf 15
Morningside 49, Si Tanka Huron 3
Morningside 42, Briar Cliff 12
Morningside 40, York 12
Buena Vista 34, Morningside 18
Dubuque 30, Morningside 18
Simpson 40, Morningside 9
Morningside 29, Dakota Wesleyan 16


 

Conference Championships

Great Plains Athletic Conference
2011-12 (9-6 Overall, 6-0 GPAC)
2012-13 (12-4 Overall, 6-0 GPAC)
2013-14 (12-6 Overall, 7-0 GPAC)

GPAC Tournament Champions
2011

NAIA Region Championships

NAIA North Region
2011
2014

Records

Individual Records

Victories
Season – 45, Jake Stevenson, 2005-06
Div. II - 29, Steve Newhard, 1972-73
Career – 130, Jake Stevenson, 2004-08
Div. II - 68, Rick Nuss, 1969-73

Dual Meet Victories
Season – 19, Mark Montange, 1973-74

John Sievert

Falls
Season – 24, John Sievert, 2011-12
Div. II - 13, Blaine Schenck, 1968-69
Career – 44, John Sievert, 2010-12
Div. II - 15, Dave Hartle, 1967-69
Fastest Fall – 0:13, John Sievert vs. Eric Johnson, Calumet, 3-1-13
Div. II - 0:16, Bill Enockson, 1969-70

Take Downs
Season – 97, Jared Pickett, 2007-08
Div. II - 32, Ed Rhyne, 1965-66

Reversals
Season – 30, Jared Pickett, 2005-06
Div. II - 17, Dave Reeder, 1970-71

Escapes
Season – 73, Jared Pickett, 2005-06
Div. II - 30, Bob Goetz, 1975-76

2-Point Near Falls
Season – 17, Andrew Anthofer, 2010-11; Chad Morehead, 2012-13

3-Point Near Falls
Season – 28, Jake Stevenson, 2006-07

4-Point Near Falls
Season - 15, Keegan Hessler, 2015-16

Technical Falls
Season – 7, Jake Stevenson, 2006-07

 

Team Records
Dual Wins In A Season
16, 1973-74

Winning Percentage
1.000 (11-0), 1967-68

Points Scored
60 vs. Park, 1976-77

Victory Margin
60 (Morningside 60, Park 0), 1976-77

 

Jake Stevenson

All-Time Victory List

1. 130, Jake Stevenson, 2004-08
2. 122, Drew Smith, 2007-11
3. 115, Jared Pickett, 2004-08
4. 101, Chris Utesch, 2005-09
5. 100, Brian Block, 2009-13
6. 98, Joe Sievert, 2009-14
6. 98, Tyler Kacmarynski, 2009-14
8. 92, Ben Knight, 2007-11
9. 88, Weston Frahm, 2005-09
10. 86, John Sievert, 2010-13
11. 82, Cole Wilson, 2005-09
12. 77, Andrew Anthofer, 2009-13
13. 73, Jake McManigal, 2008-12
13. 73, Jordan Langley, 2010-14
15. 71, Jared Wildeboer, 2008-12
16. 69, Steven Garcia, 2014-
17. 68, Rick Nuss, 1969-73
17. 68, Rulin Pederson, 2010-15
19. 64, John Snakenberg, 1974-77
19. 64, Garret Lambrecht, 2011-15
21. 62, Denny Christenson, 1966-69
21. 62, Joe Lockett, 2006-10
23. 59, Bob Goetz, 1975-78
24. 57, Chad Morehead, 2009-13
24. 57, Harrison Johnson, 2010-14
26. 54, Matt Gustafson, 2005-07
27. 52, Mike Pickford, 1970-74
27. 52, Kory Kistner, 2009-13
29. 50, Bob Bason, 1967-70
30. 47, Justin Truckenmiller, 2009-11
 

NAIA All-Americans

1967 - Pete Middleton (191) 2nd
1968 - Dennis Christenson (177) 2nd
1968 -  Pete Middleton (190) 4th
1971 - Larry Bolanos (126) 2nd
1972 - Mike Pickford (134) 6th
1973 - Steve Newhard (177) 3rd
2005 - Jake Stevenson (174) 4th
2006 - Jake Stevenson (174) 4th
2007 - Jake Stevenson (184) National Champion
2008 - Jake Stevenson (184) 3rd
2008 -  Cody Dennis (125) 6th
2008 -  Cole Wilson (197) 8th
2009 - Cole Wilson (197) 4th
2010 - Joe Sievert (165) 3rd
2011 - Brian Block (174) 5th
2011 -  Drew Smith (141) 6th
2011 -  Ben Knight (165) 6th
2012 - Kory Kistner (125) 2nd
2012 -  Brian Block (184) 4th
2012 -  Joe Sievert (174) 7th
2012 -  Jared Wideboer (165) 8th
2013 - John Sievert (197) National Champion
2014 - Joe Sievert (184), 3rd
2014 - Tyler Lashbrook (149), 6th
2014 - Rulin Pederson (184), 6th
2014 - Jordan Langley (157), 7th
2015 - Garret Lambrecht (141), 7th
2015 - Rulin Pederson (184), 8th
2016 - Steven Garcia (149), 4th
2017 - Keegan Hessler (125), 6th
2017 - Steven Garcia (149), 6th
 


 

NCAA Division II All-Americans

1967 - Pete Middleton (191) 5th
1968 - Al Baxter (190) 6th
1968 - Bill Simpson (115) 6th


 

Great Plains Athletic Conference Individual Champions

2006 - Jake Stevenson (174)
2007 - Jake Stevenson (184)
2008 - Jake Stevenson (184)
2009 - Chris Utesch (133)
2009 -  Joe Lockett (184)
2011 - Drew Smith (141)
2011 - Joe Sievert (165)
2011 - Brian Block (174)

North Central Conference Individual Champions

1967 – Pete Middleton (191)
1968 – Pete Middleton (191)
1969 – Don Ask (152)
1969 – Blaine Schenck (191)

NAIA Region Tournament Individual Champions

NAIA Central Region
2005 – Jake Stevenson (174)
2006 – Jake Stevenson (174)
 

NAIA North Region
2007 – Jake Stevenson (184)
2009 – Ben Knight (149)
2010 – Drew Smith (141)
2011 – Drew Smith (141)
2011 – Ben Knight (165)
2011 – Brian Block (174)
2012 – Kory Kistner (125)
2012 – Garret Lambrecht (141)
2012 – Joe Sievert (174)
2012 – Brian Block (184)
2013 – John Sievert (197)
2014 – Tyler Lashbrook (149)
2014 – Joe Sievert (184)
2016 - Steven Garcia (149)
2017 - Logan Moore (184)


 
 

All-Great Plains Athletic Conference

2007 - Jared Picket (141) 1st Team
2007 - Jake Stevenson (184) 1st Team
2007 - Chris Utesch (133) 2nd Team
2007 - Weston Frahm (174) 2nd Team
2008 - Jared Pickett (141) 1st Team
2008 - Jake Stevenson (184) 1st Team
2008 - Chris Utesch (133) 2nd Team
2008 - Cole Wilson (197) 2nd Team
2009 - Chris Utesch (133) 1st Team
2009 - Ben Knight (149) 1st Team
2009 - Joe Lockett (184) 1st Team
2009 - Drew Smith (141) 2nd Team
2009 - Zach Andersen (184) 2nd Team
2010 - Drew Smith (141) 1st Team
2010 - Joe Lockett (197) 1st Team
2010 - Cody Dennis (125) 2nd Team
2010 - Joe Sievert (165) 2nd Team
2010 - Brian Block (184) 2nd Team
2011 - Drew Smith (141) 1st Team & GPAC Wrestler of the Year
2011 - Joe Sievert (165) 1st Team
2011 - Brian Block (174) 1st Team
2011 - Ben Knight (165) 2nd Team
2011 - John Sievert (184) 2nd Team
2011 - Tyler Kacmarynski (197) 2nd Team
2012 - Kory Kistner (125) 1st Team
2012 - Jared Wildeboer (165) 1st Team
2012 - Joe Sievert (174) 1st Team & GPAC Wrestler of the Year
2012 - Brian Block (184) 1st Team
2012 - Garret Lambrecht (141) 2nd Team
2012 - John Sievert (Hwt) 2nd Team
2013 - Rulin Pederson (174) 1st Team
2013 - Brian Block (184) 1st Team
2013 - John Sievert (197) 1st Team & GPAC Wrestler of the Year
2013 - Tyler Kacmarynski (Hwt) 1st Team
2013 - Nathan Ryan (133) 2nd Team
2013 - Garret Lambrecht (141) 2nd Team
2013 - Chad Morehead (165) 2nd Team
2014 - Kevin Olson (141) 1st Team
2014 - Tyler Lashbrook (149) 1st Team
2014 - Rulin Pederson (184) 1st Team
2014 - Tyler Kacmarynski (Hwt) 1st Team
2014 - Nathan Ryan (133) 2nd Team
2014 - Jordan Langley (157) 2nd Team
2014 - Harrison Johnson (165) 2nd Team
2014 - Jared McCoy (197) 2nd Team
2015 - Steven Garcia (149) 1st Team
2015 - Jay Sornson (165) 1st Team
2015 - Alex Schmitz (133) 2nd Team
2015 - Rulin Pederson (184) 2nd Team
2016 - Steven Garcia (149) 1st Team
2016 - Keegan Hessler (125) 2nd Team
2016 - Dakota Drenth (157) 2nd Team
2017 - Steven Garcia (149) 1st Team
2017 - Tyler Lashbrook (157) 2nd Team
2017 - Logan Moore (184) 2nd Team
2018 - Steven Garcia (149) 1st Team
2018 - Keegan Hessler (125) 2nd Team
2018 - Devin Phaly (125) 2nd Team
2018 - Alex Schmitz (133) 2nd Team

CoSIDA Academic All-Americans

2017 - Derik Bailey, 2nd Team

Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athletes

2009 - Cody Dennis

2010 - Cody Dennis, Joel Frandsen, Ben Knight, Matt Mueller, Drew Smith

2011 - Ben Knight, Matt Mueller, Drew Smith

2014 - Chris Stevenson

2017 - Derik Bailey, Alex Schmitz

2018 - Derik Bailey, Dakota Drenth, Nick Madsen, Devin Phaly, Alex Schmitz

NAIA
Play NAIA
Champions of Character
Great Plains Athletics Conference

Proud Sponsors