Record Book

School Records & Honors

Men's Indoor Records

55-Meters - 6.28, Keith Green, 1994

60-Meters - 7.04, Mike Huseman, 2-18-2012

200-Meters - 22.24, Stephan Pearson, 1992

300-Meters - 36.80, Stephan Pearson, 1992

400-Meters - 48.80, Darrell Thomas, 1988

500-Meters - 1:04.51, Jay Simms, 2-27-1999

600-Meters - 1:18.85, Monte Larsen, 3-5-2011

600-Yards - 1:11.49, Monte Larsen, 1-21-2012

800-Meters - 1:50.28, Monte Larsen, 1-26-2013

1000-Meters - 2:27.33, Monte Larsen, 2-9-2013

1500-Meters - 3:58.30, Dave Nash, 1989

Mile - 4:15.24, Taylor Chapman, 2-2-2013

3000-Meters - 8:31.18, Garret Ehlers, 2-7-2014

5000-Meters - 14:51.23, Bret Taber, 2-5-1993

55-Meter High Hurdles - 7.37, Charles Johnson, 1988

60-Meter High Hurdles - 8.48, Andy Dougherty, 2-16-2013

High Jump - 6-9, Bill Kirchwehm, 1969

Pole Vault - 14-0, Dave Sellon, 1987

Long Jump - 23-7 1/4, Marquise Brown, 1-19-2002

Triple Jump - 50-1, Tim Ferguson, 1991

Weight Throw - 65-4, John McEwen, 3-13-1998

Shot Put - 52-2 1/2, Ken Froemming, 3-1-1998

Heptathlon - 4918 Points, Andy Dougherty, 2-28 & 3-1-2013

Pentathlon - 3476 Points, Pat Vondra, 2-26-1999

400-Meter Relay - 42.51 (Chris Butler, Brown, Jones, Chad Kramer), 1-30-1998

800-Meter Relay - 1:31.59 (Ryan Armstrong, Jay Simms, Jones, Chad Kramer), 1-30-1998

1600-Meter Relay - 3:16.14 (John Harris, Mike Huseman, Brad Wright, Monte Larsen), 2-18-2012

3200-Meter Relay - 7:33.08 (Jay Welp, Taylor Chapman, John Harris, Monte Larsen), 3-1-2013

Distance Medley Relay - 10:06.67 (Jay Welp, John Harris, Monte Larsen, Taylor Chapman), 1-18-2013

Women's Indoor Records

55-Meters - 7.20, Meredith Davis, 2-23-2001

60-Meters - 7.70, Neeia Cooperwood, 2-22-2014

200-Meters - 24.38, Neeia Cooperwood, 3-7-14

300-Meters - 43.47, Cami Cain, 1-28-2006

400-Meters - 57.17, Neeia Cooperwood, 2-15-2014

500-Meters - 1:18.33, Sylvia Porchia, 2-24-2001

600-Meters - 1:34.99, Jennifer Petsche, 3-2-2013

600-Yards - 1:27.17, Jennifer Petsche, 1-19-2013

800-Meters - 2:11.82, Gina DeWitt, 1993

1000-Meters - 2:56.75, Breanna Mathes, 3-3-2011

1500-Meters - 4:39.95, Gina DeWitt, 1993

Mile - 4:55.55, Jessica Weborg, 3-3-2012

3000-Meters - 10:19.56, Kara Nelson, 2-12-2010

3200-Meters - 12:08.24, Paige Hansen, 1996

5000-Meters - 18:00.82, Erin Keitges, 2-21-2009

55-Meter Hurdles - 7.93, Meredith Davis, 3-9-2001

60-Meter Hurdles - 8.28, Meredith Davis, 2-23-2002

200-Meter Hurdles - 31.86, Kari Bull, 2-8-2003

High Jump - 5-10, Megan Glisar, 2-11-2012

Pole Vault - 9-2 1/4, Molly Motsinger, 1-30-2010

Long Jump - 20-3, Meredith Davis, 1-19-2002

Triple Jump - 36-0, Kellie Hoffman, 1-11-2003

Weight Throw - 58-3 3/4, Jennifer Haage, 3-9-2001

Shot Put - 47-2 1/2, Megan Gierstorf, 2-12-2000

Pentathlon - 3410 Points, Meredith Davis, 1-11-2002

400-Meter Relay - 52.49 (Kim Counce, Amy Craig, Sarah Schmidt, Kelly Bass), 2-7-1998

800-Meter Relay - 1:47.22 (Kelly Bass, Meredith Davis, Sarah Schmidt, Kim Counce), 1-15-1999

1600-Meter Relay - 3:57.84 (Jennifer Petsche, Hailee Heitkamp, Breanna Mathes, Neeia Cooperwood), 2-16-2013

3200-Meter Relay - 9:06.17 (McKenzie Reece, Jennifer Petsche, Hailee Heitkamp, Breanna Mathes), 3-1-2013

Distance Medley Relay - 12:05.51 (Breanna Mathes, Lydia Bienlien, Hailee Heitkamp, Jessica Weborg), 3-1-2012

NAIA Indoor All-Americans

2014 - Neeia Cooperwood, Long Jump, 3rd

2014 - Neeia Cooperwood, 200-Meters, 5th

2013 - Monte Larsen, 800-Meters, 1st

2013 - Andy Doughtery, Heptathlon, 5th

2013 - Breanna Mathes, 800-Meters, 5th

2013 - Jacob Willey, 600-Meters, 7th

2013 - Jennifer Petsche, 600-Meters, 7th

2013 - Men's 3200-Meter Relay (Jay Welp, Taylor Chapman, John Harris, Monte Larsen), 1st

2013 - Women's 3200-Meter Relay (McKenzie Reece, Jennifer Petsche, Hailee Heitkamp, Breanna Mathes), 1st

2012 - Megan Glisar, High Jump, 1st

2012 - Jessica Weborg, Mile, 2nd

2012 - Monte Larsen, 600-Meters, 2nd

2012 - Breanna Mathes, 1000-Meters, 5th

2012 - Ryan Gass, High Jump, 6th

2012 - Jacob Chambers, Weight Throw, 7th

2012 - Men's 3200-Meter Relay (Brad Wright, Taylor Chapman, John Harris, Monte Larsen), 1st

2012 - Women's Distance Medley Relay (Breanna Mathes, Lydia Bienlien, Hailee Heitkamp, Jessica Weborg), 3rd

2011 - Monte Larsen, 600-Meters, 2nd

2011 - Men's 3200-Meter Relay (Brian Gesink, Garret Ehlers, John Harris, Monte Larsen), 2nd

2010 - Men's 3200-Meter Relay (Brian Gesink, Edwin Graf, Taylor Chapman, Monte Larsen), 4th

2010 - Women's Distance Medley Relay (Kara Nelson, Deidre Hinkeldey, Jessica Hudelson, Erin Keitges), 5th

2007 - Anne Torkelson, High Jump, 4th

NCAA II Indoor All-Americans

2002 - Meredith Davis, Long Jump, 2nd

2001 - Meredith Davis, 55-Meter Hurdles, 4th

2001 - Meredith Davis, Long Jump, 5th

2001 - Jennifer Haage, Shot Put,  4th

2001 - Jennifer Haage, Weight Throw, 3rd

2001 - A.G. Kruger, Weight Throw, 2nd

2000 - Meredith Davis, 55-Meter Hurdles, 3rd

2000 - A.G. Kruger, Weight Throw, 7th

1999 - Megan Gierstorf, Shot Put, 4th

1999 - Ken Froemming, Weight Throw, 4th

1998 - John McEwen, Weight Throw, 2nd

1997 - John McEwen, Weight Throw, 2nd

1996 - John McEwen, Weight Throw, 1st

1994 - Keith Green, 55-Meters, 4th

1994 - Men's 1600-Meter Relay (Troy Williams, Josh Willis, Brad Bartlett,  Chris Newton), 5th

1993 - Gina DeWitt, 800-Meters, 1st

1993 - Men's 1600-Meter Relay (Chad Libby, Stephan Pearson, Brad Bartlett, Chris Newton)

1992 - Chad Nedved, 800-Meters, 2nd

1992 - Men's 1600-Meter Relay (Chad Libby, Kent Lundquist, Brad Bartlett, Chris Newton)

1988 - Charles Johnson, 55-Meter Hurdles, 2nd

Great Plains Athletic Conference Indoor Champions

2014 - Neeia Cooperwood, Women's 60-Meters, 200-Meters & Long Jump

2014 - Garret Ehlers, Men's 5000-Meters

2013 - Neeia Cooperwood, Women's 60-Meters, 200-Meters & Long Jump

2013- Breanna Mathes, Women's 800-Meters & Mile

2013- Monte Larsen, Men's 600-Meters & 1000-Meters

2013 - John Harris, Men's 800-Meters

2013- Taylor Chapman, Men's Mile

2013- Men's 3200-Meter Relay (Kace Groff, Eric Koithan, Brad Wright, Monte Larsen)

2012 - Breanna Mathes, Women's 1000-Meters

2012 - Jessica Weborg, Women's Mile

2012 - Megan Glisar, Women's High Jump

2012 - Women's 3200-Meter Relay (McKenzie Reece, Cecily Waddell, Blake Schany, Hailee Heitkamp)

2012 - Monte Larsen, Men's 600-Meters & Men's 1000-Meters

2012 - Garret Ehlers, Men's 5000-Meters

2012 - Men's 1600-Meter Relay (John Harris, Mike Huseman, Brad Wright, Monte Larsen)

2012 - Men's 3200-Meter Relay (Taylor Chapman, Jay Welp, Brad Wright, Monte Larsen)

2011 - Jessica Hudelson, Women's Mile

2011 - Monte Larsen, Men's 600-Meters

2010 - Jessica Hudelson, Women's 800-Meters

2010 - Kara Nelson, Women's Mile

2008 - Ryan Gass, Men's High Jump

2005 - Men's 3200-Meter Relay (Ron Bay, Jacob Trettin, Jeremy Meyers, Jama Farah)

Men's Outdoor Records

100-Meters - 10.41, Keith Green, 1994

200-Meters - 21.24, Stephan Pearson, 1993

400-Meters - 47.27, Darrell Thomas, 1988

800-Meters - 1:50.05, Monte Larsen, 5-10-2013

1500-Meters - 3:52.94, Taylor Chapman, 5-25-2013

3000-Meter Steeplechase - 9:06.17, Garret Ehlers, 5-25-2013

5000-Meters - 14:55.50, Bret Teber, 1992

10,000-Meters - 32:10.19, Mark Abrams, 5-2-2014

110-Meter High Hurdles - 13.84, Charles Johnson, 1988

400-Meter Hurdles - 52.04, Mick Everett, 1971

Shot Put - 55-2 1/2, Jay Stidham, 1985

Discus - 183-9, A.G. Kruger, 4-7-2001

Javelin - 205-8, Brad South, 3-29-2008

Old Javelin - 210-3, Jay Stidham, 1983

Hammer Throw - 215-5, A.G. Kruger, 5-12-2001

Long Jump - 23-9, Marquise Brown, 5-12-2000

Triple Jump - 50-1 1/4, Tim Ferguson, 1989

High Jump - 6-10, Ryan Gass, 3-29-2008

Pole Vault - 15-6 1/4, Gary Pettit, 1969

Decathlon - 6929 points, Andy Dougherty, 5-23 & 24-2013

400-Meter Relay - 40.55 (Morgan Walker, Todd Smith, Darrell Thomas, Charles Johnson), 1988

800-Meter Relay - 1:25.38 (Dontae Jones, Ryan Armstrong, Jay Simms, Chad Kramer), 4-24-1998

1600-Meter Relay - 3:12.87 (Ryan Armstrong, Matt Campbell, Jay Simms, Chad Kramer), 5-9-1998

3200-Meter Relay - 7:26.33 (Taylor Chapman, Jay Welp, John Harris, Monte Larsen), 5-24-2013

Sprint Medley Relay - 3:23.11 (Mike Huseman, Jacob Willey, John Harris, Monte Larsen), 4-27-2013

Distance Medley Relay - 10:13.31 (Jay Welp, Jacob Willey, John Harris, Taylor Chapman), 4-27-2013

Women's Outdoor Records

100-Meters - 11.84, Neeia Cooperwood, 5-3-2013

200-Meters - 24.02, Neeia Cooperwood, 5-24-2014

400-Meters - 55.41, Neeia Cooperwood, 4-11-2014

800-Meters - 2:08.64, Gina DeWitt, 1993

1500-Meters - 4:31.78, Jessica Hudelson, 5-28-2011

3000-Meters - 10:33.16, Erin Keitges, 3-28-2009

3000-Meter Steeplechase - 10:54.30, Tiffani Nielsen, 5-25-2001

5000-Meters - 17:51.32, Erin Keitges, 5-3-2008

10,000-Meters - 39:16.96, Tiffani Nielsen, 5-12-2000

100-Meter Hurdles - 13.54, Meredith Davis, 5-10-2002

400-Meter Hurdles - 1:03.54, Hailee Heitkamp, 5-5-2012

Shot Put - 46-9, Megan Gierstorf, 5-9-1998

Discus - 150-7, Missy Hardersen, 5-4-1996

Long Jump - 21-1 1/4, Meredith Davis, 5-11-2001

Triple Jump - 36-11, Megan Glisar, 5-5-2012

High Jump - 5-10 3/4, Megan Glisar, 4-13-2012

Hammer Throw - 174-5, Jennifer Haage, 5-11-2001

Javelin - 148-10, Vanessa Warzecha, 5-24-2007

Pole Vault - 9-6 1/4, Molly Motsinger, 4-23-2010

Heptathlon - 5670 Points, Meredith Davis, 5-23 & 24-2002

400-Meter Relay - 47.47 (Kelly Bass, Meredith Davis, Sarah Schmidt, Kim Counce), 5-15-1999

800-Meter Relay - 1:42.82 (Kelly Bass, Meredith Davis, Sarah Schmidt, Kim Counce), 4-17-1999

1600-Meter Relay - 3:53.27 (Neeia Cooperwood, Shelby Hall, Tori Figge, Allison Schreiner), 4-25-2014

3200-Meter Relay - 9:03.86 (McKenzie Reece, Jennifer Petsche, Hailee Heitkamp, Breanna Mathes), 4-27-2013

Sprint Medley Relay - 4:09.27 (Bridgette Williams, Theresa Lux, Julie Heemskerk, Gina DeWitt), 1992

Distance Medley Relay - 12:05.41 (Kara Nelson, McKenzie Reece, Breanna Mathes, Jessica Hudelson), 4-29-2011

NAIA Outdoor All-Americans

2014 - Garret Ehlers, Men's 3000-Meter Steeplechase, 3rd
2014- Andrew Christen, Men's High Jump, 7th
2014 - Men's 3200-Meter Relay (Drew Schiltz, Alec DeVries, Jacob Willey, Jay Welp), 7th
2014 - Neeia Cooperwood, Women's 200-Meters, 4th
2014 - Neeia Cooperwood, Women's 400-Meters, 6th
2013 - Garret Ehlers, Men's 3000-Meter Steeplechase, 2nd
2013 - Monte Larsen, Men's 400-Meter Hurdles, 3rd
2013 - Monte Larsen, Men's 800-Meters, 4th
2013 - Andy Dougherty, Men's Decathlon, 4th
2013 - Taylor Chapman, Men's 1500-Meters, 7th
2013 - Men's 3200-Meter Relay (Tayor Chapman, Jay Welp, John Harris, Monte Larsen), 1st
2013 - Neeia Cooperwood, Women's Long Jump, 3rd
2013 - Neeia Cooperwood, Women's 200-Meters, 5th
2013 - Breanna Mathes, Women's 800-Meters, 8th
2013 - Women's 3200-Meter Relay (McKenzie Reece, Hailee Heitkamp, Jennifer Petsche, Breanna Mathes), 3rd
2012 - Andy Dougherty, Men's Decathlon, 3rd
2012 - Garret Ehlers, 3000-Meter Men's Steeplechase, 6th
2012 - Jacob Chambers, Men's Hammer Throw, 8th
2012 - Megan Glisar, Women's High Jump, 2nd
2012 - Neeia Cooperwood, Women's Long Jump, 8th
2012 - Women's 3200-Meter Relay (Breanna Mathes, Hailee Heitkamp, Cecily Waddell, Jessica Weborg), 6th
2011 - Monte Larsen, Men's 800-Meters, 2nd
2011 - Jessica Hudelson, Women's 1500-Meters, 5th
2010 - Monte Larsen, Men's 400-Meter Hurdles, 6th
2010 - Erin Keitges, Women's 3000-Meter Steeplechase, 6th
2009 - Vanessa Warzecha, Women's Javelin, 6th
2007 - Brad South, Men's Javelin, 5th
2007 - Vanessa Warzecha, Women's Javelin, 2nd
2006 - Vanessa Warzecha, Women's Javelin, 5th
1972 - Freeman Berry, Men's 220-Yard Dash, 6th
1971 - Mick Everett, Men's 440-Yard Hurdles, 6th
1970 - Bill Kirchwehm, Men's High Jump
1969 - Gary Pettit, Men's Pole Vault
1968 - Gary Pettit, Men's Pole Vault
1954 - Wally Krone
1953 - Wally Krone

NCAA II Outdoor All-Americans

2002 – Meredith Davis, Women’s Heptathlon, 1st
2002 – Meredith Davis, Women’s Long Jump, 2nd
2002 – Meredith Davis, Women’s 100-Meter Hurdles, 4th
2001 – A.G. Kruger, Men’s Hammer Throw, 1st
2001 – A.G. Kruger, Men’s Discus, 6th
2001 – Meredith Davis, Women’s Heptathlon, 1st
2001 – Meredith Davis, Women’s Long Jump, 8th
2000 – A.G. Kruger, Men’s Hammer Throw, 4th
2000 – Meredith Davis, Women’s 100-Meter Hurdles, 3rd
2000 – Meredith Davis, women’s Heptathlon, 3rd
2000 – Meredith Davis, Women’s Long Jump, 6th
1999 – Ken Froemming, Men’s Hammer Throw, 8th
1999 – Meredith Davis, women’s Long Jump, 5th
1998 – Ken Froemming, Men’s Hammer Throw, 7th
1996 – John McEwen, Men’s Hammer Throw, 1st
1996 – Brian Seiler, Men’s Discus, 2nd
1995 – Brian Seiler, Men’s Discus, 2nd
1994 – Men’s 400-Meter Relay (Josh Dickinson, Chris Newton, Troy Thomas, Keith Green)
1993 – Gina DeWitt, Women’s 800-Meters, 2nd
1990 – Dave Nash, Men’s 800-Meters, 8th
1990 – Men’s 1600-Meter Relay (Kevin Freeman, Chad Libby, Brad Bartlett, Lonnie MacPeek), 8th
1988 – Charles Johnson, Men’s 110-Meter Hurdles, 3rd
1988 – Men’s 400-Meter Relay (Morgan Walker, Todd Smith, Darrell Walker, Charles Johnson)
1971 – Mick Everett, Men’s 440-Yard Hurdles, 6th
1970 – Bill Kirchwehm, High Jump, 4th
 

Great Plains Athletic Conference Outdoor Champions

2014 – Mark Abrams, Men’s 5000-Meters & 10,000-Meters
2014 – Men’s 3200-Meter Relay (Jacob Willey, Alec DeVries, Drew Schiltz, Jay Welp)
2014 – Neeia Cooperwood, Women’s Long Jump
2013 - Monte Larsen, Men's 800-Meters & 400-Meter Hurdles
2013 - Mike Huseman, Men's 400-Meters
2013 - Jay Welp, Men's 1500-Meters
2013 - Garret Ehlers, Men's 3000-Meter Steeplechase
2013 - Shaun Ryan, Men's Long Jump
2013 - Men's 3200-Meter Relay (Taylor Chapman, Jay Welp, John Harris, Monte Larsen)
2013 - Neeia Cooperwood, Women's 100-Meters, 200-Meters & Long Jump
2013 - Breanna Mathes, Women's 800-Meters & 1500-Meters
2013 - Women's 3200-Meter Relay (Hailee Heitkamp, McKenzie Reece, Jennifer Petsche, Breanna Mathes)
2012 - Garret Ehlers, Men's 3000-Meter Steeplechase
2012 - Jessica Weborg, Women's 1500-Meters
2012 - Haile Heitkamp, Women's 400-Meter Hurdles
2012 - Megan Glisar, Women's High Jump
2012 - Women's 3200-Meter Relay (Cecily Waddell, McKenzie Reece, Hailee Heitkamp, Breanna Mathes)
2011 - Monte Larsen, Men's 800-Meters
2011 - Jessica Hudelson, Women's 1500-Meters
2011 - Breanna Mathes, Women's 800-Meters
2010 - Monte Larsen, Men's 400-Meter Hurdles
2010 - Men's 3200-Meter Relay (Taylor Chapman, Edwin Graf, Brian Gesink, Monte Larsen)
2010 - Jessica Hudelson, Women's 800-Meters
2010 - Kara Nelson, Women's 3000-Meter Steeplechase
2009 - Erin Keitges, Women's 5000-Meters
2008 - Brad South, Men's Javelin
2008 - Vanessa Warzecha, Women's Javelin
2007 - Brad South, Men's Javelin
2007 - Vanessa Warzecha, Women's Javelin
2006 - Vanessa Warzecha, Women's Javelin

CoSIDA Academic All-Americans

2014 - Garret Ehlers, 1st Team
2014 - Kyle Kinney, 2nd Team
2013 – Monte Larsen, 1st Team & Academic All-American of the Year
2013 – John Harris, 1st Team
2013 – Garret Ehlers, 2nd Team
2013 – Breanna Mathes, 1st Team & Academic All-American of the Year
2012 – Monte Larsen, 1st Team & Academic All-American of the Year
2012 – John Harris, 1st Team
2012 – Mike Huseman, 3rd Team
2012 – Lydia Bienlien, 1st Team
2012 – Brianna Mathes, 1st Team
2012 – Lydia Ford, 2nd Team
2012 – Jessica Weborg, 3rd Team
2011 – Monte Larsen, 3rd Team
2009 – Vanessa Warzecha, 3rd Team

Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athletes

2014 - McKayla Arlt, Cassie Burnside, Caitlin Casey, Andrew Christen, Garret Ehlers, Kyle Kinney, Eric Koithan, Taylor Kube, Preston Nibaur, Jennifer Petsche, Ariel Turnquist, Ethan Van Briesen, Jay Welp
2013 - Cassie Burnside, Caitlin Casey, Taylor Chapman, Garret Ehlers, John Harris, Michael Huseman, Taylor Kube, Monte Larsen, Breanna Mathes, Preston Nibaur, Blake Schany, Nicole Seier, Tabitha Shepherd, Mariah Stauffer, Kelci Teut, Ariel Turnquist
2012 - Lydia Bienlien, Lydia Ford, Kalifornia Gray, Lisa Grosvenor, John Harris, Michael Huseman, Jenna Kral, Monte Larsen, Breanna Mathes, Laura Maynard, Nicole Seier, Tabitha Shepherd, Kelci Teut
2011 - Kaeli Austin, Lydia Ford, Lisa Grosvenor, Nick Grove, Michael Huseman, Amy Kessler, Jenna Kral, Monte Larsen, Laura Maynard, Kara Nelson, Leah Nielsen, Elizabeth Norton, Tabitha Shepherd, Kelci Teut, RaeChael Zabokrtsky
2010 - Lisa Grosvenor, Nick Grove, Heather Hoefs, Erin Keitges, Amy Kessler, Jenna Kral, Kara Nelson, Margo Stanforth, RaeChael Zabokrtsky
2009 - Andrew Edison, Heather Hoefs, Erin Keitges, Beau Kildow, Christopher Nordstrom, Brooke Pottorff, Margo Stanforth, Josh Steinhoff, Anne Torkelson, Vanessa Warzecha, Todd Wolf, RaeChael Zabokrtsky
2008 - Cami Cain, Andrew Edison, Emily Grabow, Eddy Graf, Annie McInnis, Christopher Nordstrom, Brooke Potorff, Margo Stanforth, Josh Steinhoff, Anne Torkelson, Vanessa Warzecha
2007 - Cami Cain, Emily Grabow, Annie McInnis, Brooke Pottorff, Eric Roggatz

NAIA
Play NAIA
Champions of Character
Great Plains Athletics Conference

Discover yourself. Define your world. Design your future.